June 26, 03:37 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
A gold and enamel snuff box, in late 18th century French taste
of oblong oval form, the lid centred with a circular medallion chased with a young woman reaching for a flower wreath held by a putto on a pedestal, on finely matted background, within translucent blue and opaque white enamel entrelac-de-rubans frame and opaque white bead border, on a wavy pellet engine-turned ground, the outer border of translucent green enamel leaves alternating with translucent blue flowers and white beads, the sides further decorated with dividers of classical foliage in green enamel on a sablé ground, the base similarly decorated, rubbed French prestige marks including maker's mark, second charge and discharge mark of Henri Clavel (1782-1789) and date letter, in associated silk-lined leather case stamped for: Laurent/Galerie Montpensier/54855/Palais Royal
3 ½ in. wide
Tabatière en or et émail, dans le goût du XVIIIe siècle français
de forme oblongue, le couvercle centré d'un médaillon circulaire ciselé d'une jeune femme s'apprêtant à prendre une couronne de fleurs tenue par un putto sur un piédestal, sur un fond finement amati, dans un cadre d'entrelacs de rubans en émail bleu translucide et blanc opaque avec une bordure de perles blanches opaques, sur un fond ondulé guilloché à pastilles, la bordure extérieure de feuilles en émail vert translucide alternant avec des fleurs bleues translucides et des perles blanches, les côtés décorés de pans de feuillages en émail vert sur fond de sable, la base décorée de façon similaire, poinçon de prestige effacé, poinçon d'orfèvre effacé, deuxième poinçon de charge et de décharge d'Henri Clavel (1782-1789), jurande
Long. 91 mm
Poids brut. 115.3 gr