June 26, 03:37 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
A George III gilt-bronze mounted white marble cassolette, circa 1780, attributed by Matthew Boulton and John Fothergill
with a column-shaped body applied with intaglio and cameos, the vase as a urn
Height. 11 1/2 in
Cassolette en marbre et bronze doré d'époque George III, vers 1780, par Matthew Boulton et John Fothergill
le corps en colonne appliqué d'intailles et de camées à l'antique, le vase couvert en forme d'urne
Haut. 29 cm
From the 1760s onwards, the vogue for ‘antique taste’ in Britain was encouraged in various forms by architects and ornamentalists such as James and Robert Adam, Sir William Chambers and James Stuart.
Our cassolette belongs to the repertoire of Matthew Boulton and John Fothergill, as can be seen in a drawing from Pattern Book I. The vase is particularly recognisable, as is the architecture of the base, which could accommodate different ornaments to be inserted into the cartouches. Boulton's classical figure medallions are almost identical to the cameos and intaglios made by Wedgwood and his partner James Tassie. They all come from the same classical Renaissance gemstone source. It is likely that the applied motifs varied, and some, such as profiles of Roman emperors, were made in gilt bronze and reused.
Boulton was an innovator who drew on a variety of sources to produce elegant, high-quality luxury products that reflected the latest manufacturing practices and artistic trends.
A pair of similar vases from the Barratt collection at Crowe Hall was sold by Christie's in London on 16 December 2010, lot 6.
À partir des années 1760, la vogue du « goût antique » en Grande-Bretagne fut encouragée sous diverses formes par des architectes et ornemanistes tels que James et Robert Adam, Sir William Chambers et James Stuart.
Notre cassolette appartient au répertoire de Matthew Boulton et John Fothergill comme on peut le voir sur un dessin provenant de Pattern Book I. Le vase est particulièrement reconnaissable, comme l’architecture de la base qui pouvait recevoir différents ornements à insérer dans les cartouches. Les médaillons de figures classiques de Boulton sont presque identiques aux camées et intailles réalisés par Wedgwood et son partenaire James Tassie. Tous proviennent de la même source classique de pierres précieuses de la Renaissance. Il est fort probable que les motifs en applique pouvaient varier, certains comme des profils d’empereurs romains furent réalisés en bronze doré et réutilisés.
Boulton était un innovateur qui s’appuyait sur diverses sources pour produire des produits de luxe élégants et de haute qualité qui reflétaient les dernières pratiques de fabrication et tendances artistiques.
Une paire de vases similaires, provenant de la collection Barratt à Crowe Hall a été vendue par Christie’s à Londres le 16 décembre 2010, lot 6.