Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 213. Le Village sous la neige.

Maurice de Vlaminck

Le Village sous la neige

April 24, 01:46 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

Le Village sous la neige

signed Vlaminck (lower left)

65,2 x 81,4 cm; 25⅝ x 32 in.

Painted circa 1925-27.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Plattner Institute and it will be included in the forthcoming Vlaminck digital database, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

Maurice de Vlaminck

1876 - 1958

Le Village sous la neige

signé Vlaminck (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

65,2 x 81,4 cm; 25⅝ x 32 in.

Peint vers 1925-27.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d'une Attestation d'Inclusion du Wildenstein Plattner Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Maurice de Vlaminck, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris

Victor Hélin, Châteauroux

Mrs. Lejeune, Le Vésinet (by descent from the above)

Galerie Schmit, Paris

Howard Reginald, "A Londres: Une exposition Vlaminck" in Beaux-Arts: Chronique des arts et de la curiosité, February 1, 1935, p. 2, illustrated

Maurice Genevoix, Vlaminck, Paris, 1954, p. 69, illustrated

London, Wildenstein & Co., Paintings by Maurice de Vlaminck, 1928