Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 401. La Roseraie au crépuscule .

Henri Le Sidaner

La Roseraie au crépuscule

April 24, 04:47 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Henri Le Sidaner

1862 - 1939

La Roseraie au crépuscule

signed LE SIDANER (lower right)

gouache, coloured pencil and pastel on paper

33,2 x 38,7 cm; 13⅛ x 15¼ in.

Painted in July 1923 in Gerberoy.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Yann Farinaux-Le Sidaner.

Henri Le Sidaner

1862 - 1939

La Roseraie au crépuscule

signé LE SIDANER (en bas à droite)

gouache, crayons de couleur et pastel sur papier

33,2 x 38,7 cm; 13⅛ x 15¼ in.

Peint en juillet 1923 à Gerberoy.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Yann Farinaux-Le Sidaner.

Galerie Yataka, Tokyo (acquired by 1966)

Mainichi Auction, Tokyo, 10 October 2020, lot 960

Private collection, Japan (acquired at the above sale)

Sotheby's, London, 30 June 2021, lot 419 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner