Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
La Roseraie au crépuscule
April 24, 04:47 PM GMT
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
Henri Le Sidaner
1862 - 1939
La Roseraie au crépuscule
signed LE SIDANER (lower right)
gouache, coloured pencil and pastel on paper
33,2 x 38,7 cm; 13⅛ x 15¼ in.
Painted in July 1923 in Gerberoy.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Yann Farinaux-Le Sidaner.
Henri Le Sidaner
1862 - 1939
La Roseraie au crépuscule
signé LE SIDANER (en bas à droite)
gouache, crayons de couleur et pastel sur papier
33,2 x 38,7 cm; 13⅛ x 15¼ in.
Peint en juillet 1923 à Gerberoy.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Yann Farinaux-Le Sidaner.
Galerie Yataka, Tokyo (acquired by 1966)
Mainichi Auction, Tokyo, 10 October 2020, lot 960
Private collection, Japan (acquired at the above sale)
Sotheby's, London, 30 June 2021, lot 419 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner