Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Knossos
April 24, 03:00 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Georges Mathieu
1921 - 2012
Knossos
signed and dated 76
73,4 x 99,5 cm; 28⅞ x 39⅛ in.
Executed in 1976.
This painting is referenced among the authentic artworks in the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu. A letter from the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu will be provided to the buyer.
_____________________________________________________
Georges Mathieu
1921 - 2012
Knossos
signé et daté 76
huile sur toile
73,4 x 99,5 cm ; 28⅞ x 39⅛ in.
Exécuté en 1976.
Cette œuvre est référencée parmi les œuvres authentiques dans les Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu. Une attestation des Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu sera remise à l’acquéreur.
Dominion Gallery, Montreal
Private Collection, Montreal
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Georges Mathieu, Mathieu, 50 ans de création, Paris, 2003, p. 272, illustrated
Montreal, Dominion Gallery, Georges Mathieu, 1976