Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 290. Knossos.

April 24, 03:00 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Georges Mathieu

1921 - 2012

Knossos

signed and dated 76

73,4 x 99,5 cm; 28⅞ x 39⅛ in.

Executed in 1976.

This painting is referenced among the authentic artworks in the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu. A letter from the Archives by Jean-Marie Cusinberche on Georges Mathieu will be provided to the buyer.

_____________________________________________________

Georges Mathieu

1921 - 2012

Knossos

signé et daté 76

huile sur toile

73,4 x 99,5 cm ; 28⅞ x 39⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1976.

Cette œuvre est référencée parmi les œuvres authentiques dans les Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu. Une attestation des Archives Jean-Marie Cusinberche sur Georges Mathieu sera remise à l’acquéreur.

Dominion Gallery, Montreal

Private Collection, Montreal

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Georges Mathieu, Mathieu, 50 ans de création, Paris, 2003, p. 272, illustrated

Montreal, Dominion Gallery, Georges Mathieu, 1976