Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 337. Iris.

Natalia Goncharova

Iris

April 24, 03:44 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Natalia Gontcharova

1881-1962

Iris

signed with the artist's monogram (lower right); signed Nathalie Gontcharova (on the reverse)

41,1 x 23,5 cm; 16⅛ x 9¼ in.

Executed in 1930-50.

Natalia Gontcharova

1881-1962

Iris

monogrammé (en bas à droite); signé Nathalie Gontcharova (au dos)

huile sur toile

41,1 x 23,5 cm; 16⅛ x 9¼ in.

Exécuté en 1930-50.

Private collection, France (acquired directly from the artist in the 1950's)

Thence by descent to the present owner

A leading artist in the Russian avant-garde, where she was in turn a member of the Neo-Privitism, Donkey's Tail and Blue Rider movements, Natalia Goncharova left Russia on 29 April 1914 to settle in Switzerland and then Paris with Mikhail Larionov. That same year, she began designing costumes and sets for the Ballets Russes' play Le Coq d'Or , a collaboration she would continue throughout her career. In Paris, Goncharova and Larionov eventually settled in the rue Jacques Callot, in the 6th arrondissement, above the Café de la Palette, which was frequented by many artists of the period, including Georges Braque and Pablo Picasso. The two Goncharova paintings in this sale were acquired directly from her by the current owner's parents through a common friend, the Portuguese artist and ceramist Manuel Cargaleiro, who introduced them to the Russian couple. These two works, one a figurative still life, the other an abstract composition, illustrate to the insatiable curiosity of the artist, whose stylistic approach constantly consisted of exploring all subjects, styles and techniques.

Artiste phare de l’avant-garde russe, où elle sera tour à tour membres des mouvements du néo-privitisme, de la Queue d’âne ou encore du Cavalier bleu, Natalia Goncharova quitte la Russie le 29 avril 1914 pour s’installer en Suisse puis à Paris avec Mikhail Larionov. La même année, elle commence notamment à dessiner les costumes et décors pour la pièce Le Coq d’or des Ballets russes, collaboration qu’elle entretiendra tout au long de sa carrière. A Paris, Goncharova et Larionov finissent par s’installer rue Jacques Callot, dans le 6e arrondissement, au-dessus du Café de la Palette qui voit passer de nombreux artistes de l’époque, à l’instar de Georges Braque ou Pablo Picasso. Les deux toiles de Goncharova présentées dans cette vente furent acquises directement auprès d’elle par les parents du propriétaire actuel par l’intermédiaire d’un ami commun, l’artiste et céramiste portugais Manuel Cargaleiro, qui les introduisit auprès du couple russe. Ces deux œuvres, l’une nature morte figurative, l’autre composition abstraite, sont un témoignage de la curiosité insatiable de l’artiste, dont l’approche stylistique aura constamment consisté à explorer tous les sujets, tous les styles et toutes les techniques.