Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 406. Incertitude.

Property from a Private Belgian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Suzanne Fabry

Incertitude

April 24, 04:52 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Suzanne Fabry

1904 - 1985

Incertitude

signed SUZANNE FABRY (upper left)

oil on canvas laid down on panel

visible dimensions: 68,6 x 62,9 cm; 27 x 24¾ in.

Executed in 1971.

________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Suzanne Fabry

1904 - 1985

Incertitude

signé SUZANNE FABRY (en haut à gauche)

huile sur toile contrecollé sur panneau

dimensions visibles: 68,6 x 62,9 cm; 27 x 24¾ in.

Exécuté en 1971.

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner

Une Vie à l'Opéra: Suzanne Fabry et Edmond Delescluze (exhibition catalogue), Galerie du Crédit Communal, Brussels, 2000, p.23, illustrated in color

Bergame, Galleria d'Arte La Simonetta, Concorse Biennale de pittura "Europa Unita"