Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 297. Homme écrivant reflété dans un miroir .

Francis Bacon

Homme écrivant reflété dans un miroir

April 24, 03:11 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Francis Bacon

1909 - 1992

signed in felt-tip pen (lower right); numbered 111/180 (lower left)

lithograph printed in colors on Arches wove paper

image: 84,7 x 63,4 cm; 33⅜ x 25 in.

sheet: 102 x 72 cm; 40⅛ x 28⅜ in.

Executed in 1977, this work is number 111 from the edition of 180, printed by Mourlot, Paris.

________________________________________________________________

Francis Bacon

1909 - 1992

signé au feutre (en bas à droite) ; numéroté 111/180 (en bas à gauche)

lithographie en couleurs sur papier vélin d'Arches

image : 84,7 x 63,4 cm ; 33⅜ x 25 in.

feuille : 102 x 72 cm; 40⅛ x 28⅜ in.

Exécutée en 1977, cette œuvre est le numéro 111 d'une édition en 180 exemplaires, imprimée par Mourlot, Paris.

Galerie Trait Noir, Toulouse

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2013

Francis Bacon : Estampes : Collection Alexandre Tacou (exhibition catalogue), Paris, 2008, no. 8, np, illustrated in colour (another example)