Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Homme écrivant reflété dans un miroir
April 24, 03:11 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Francis Bacon
1909 - 1992
signed in felt-tip pen (lower right); numbered 111/180 (lower left)
lithograph printed in colors on Arches wove paper
image: 84,7 x 63,4 cm; 33⅜ x 25 in.
sheet: 102 x 72 cm; 40⅛ x 28⅜ in.
Executed in 1977, this work is number 111 from the edition of 180, printed by Mourlot, Paris.
________________________________________________________________
Francis Bacon
1909 - 1992
signé au feutre (en bas à droite) ; numéroté 111/180 (en bas à gauche)
lithographie en couleurs sur papier vélin d'Arches
image : 84,7 x 63,4 cm ; 33⅜ x 25 in.
feuille : 102 x 72 cm; 40⅛ x 28⅜ in.
Exécutée en 1977, cette œuvre est le numéro 111 d'une édition en 180 exemplaires, imprimée par Mourlot, Paris.
Galerie Trait Noir, Toulouse
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2013
Francis Bacon : Estampes : Collection Alexandre Tacou (exhibition catalogue), Paris, 2008, no. 8, np, illustrated in colour (another example)