View full screen - View 1 of Lot 191. Femme Assise.

From an American in Paris I D'un Américain à Paris

Victor Brauner

Femme Assise

April 24, 01:27 PM GMT

14,000 - 18,000 EUR

From an American in Paris

Victor Brauner

1903 - 1966

Femme assise

signed Victor Brauner and dated 1946 (lower right) ; dedicated Pour Yvonne Zervos amicalement Victor Brauner 1950 (along the upper edge)

watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper

25 x 13,5 cm; 9⅞ x 5¼in.

Executed in 1946.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Samy Kinge.

D'un Américain à Paris

Victor Brauner

1903 - 1966

Femme assise

signé Victor Brauner and daté 1946 (en bas à droite) ; dedicacé Pour Yvonne Zervos amicalement Victor Brauner 1950 (le long du bord haut)

aquarelle, gouache et crayon sur papier

25 x 13,5 cm; 9⅞ x 5¼in.

Exécuté en 1946.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Samy Kinge.

Yvonne Zervos, Paris

Christie's, London, 24 june 1986, lot 360

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner