From an American in Paris I D'un Américain à Paris
Femme Assise
April 24, 01:27 PM GMT
14,000 - 18,000 EUR
From an American in Paris
Victor Brauner
1903 - 1966
Femme assise
signed Victor Brauner and dated 1946 (lower right) ; dedicated Pour Yvonne Zervos amicalement Victor Brauner 1950 (along the upper edge)
watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper
25 x 13,5 cm; 9⅞ x 5¼in.
Executed in 1946.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Samy Kinge.
D'un Américain à Paris
Victor Brauner
1903 - 1966
Femme assise
signé Victor Brauner and daté 1946 (en bas à droite) ; dedicacé Pour Yvonne Zervos amicalement Victor Brauner 1950 (le long du bord haut)
aquarelle, gouache et crayon sur papier
25 x 13,5 cm; 9⅞ x 5¼in.
Exécuté en 1946.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Samy Kinge.
Yvonne Zervos, Paris
Christie's, London, 24 june 1986, lot 360
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner