Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950
Trains in a Station | Trains en gare
March 22, 03:00 PM GMT
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
Gaston Balande
Madrid 1880 - 1971 Paris
Trains in a Station
Oil on canvas, unframed
Signed and dated lower right G. Balande / 1918
46,2 x 55,2 cm; 18¼ by 21¾ in.
____________________________________________
Gaston Balande
Madrid 1880 - 1971 Paris
Trains en gare
Huile sur toile, sans cadre
Signé et daté en bas à droite G. Balande / 1918
46,2 x 55,2 cm ; 18¼ by 21¾ in.
George Whyte, London;
By descent to the present owners.
George Whyte, Londres ;
Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.
During the First World War, Balande volunteered as a nurse in Saujon, en Charente-Maritime, and in 1917 the administration of the Beaux-Arts commissioned him to paint his impressions of war. He was sent to the area around Nieuport, in Belgium, from where he brought back moving paintings which were described by the art critic Léonce Bénédite as containing ‘the moral colour of things’. His 1918 painting Trains in a Station is a good example, proving that the darkness of the war years would not affect his move towards clearer colours and the greater emphasis on light that stemmed from his Italian travels.
Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, Gaston Balande se porte volontaire comme infirmier à Saujon, en Charente-Maritime, et c’est en 1917 que l’administration des Beaux-Arts le réquisitionne pour mettre sur toile les impressions de la guerre. Il sera envoyé en Belgique dans les environs de Nieuport, d’où il ramènera des tableaux émouvants qui contiennent, dans les mots du critique d’art Léonce Bénédite « la couleur morale des choses ». Le tableau Trains en gare de 1918 en est un bel exemple, qui confirme que l’obscurité des années de guerre ne modifiera pas la direction qu’il avait prise depuis son voyage en Italie vers une palette plus claire et une plus grande importance accordée à la lumière.