Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 52. Portrait of Maurice Houyoux | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux.

Robert Geenens

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux

March 22, 02:51 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Robert Geenens

Antwerp 1896 - 1979

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right R. Geenens / 40

120 x 79,8 cm; 47¼ by 31⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Robert Geenens

Anvers 1896 - 1979

Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite R. Geenens / 40

120 x 79,8 cm ; 47¼ by 31⅜ in.

Maurice Houyoux is known principally as the architect of the Albert I Royal Library in Brussels. In this fine, almost life-size portrait, Robert Geenens pays tribute to the modernist Belgian architect, active in the first half of the twentieth century. Geenens was a painter, designer and creator of stage designs. He moved away from figurative work in the years after he painted this portrait, devoting himself instead to fantastical compositions.

Maurice Houyoux est principalement connu pour être l’architecte de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier à Bruxelles. Robert Geenens rend avec ce beau portrait presque grandeur nature un bel hommage à cet architecte moderniste belge de la première moitié du vingtième siècle. Geenens, peintre, décorateur et créateur de décors de théâtre, s’éloignera de la figuration dans les années qui suivront la réalisation de ce portrait pour se consacrer à des compositions fantasmagoriques.