Une Autre Modernité – Les arts figuratifs 1900–1950

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. A cabaret in Antwerp | Cabaret à Anvers.

Marcel Stobbaerts

A cabaret in Antwerp | Cabaret à Anvers

March 22, 02:16 PM GMT

18,000 - 24,000 EUR

Marcel Stobbaerts

Brussels 1899 - 1979

A cabaret in Antwerp

Oil on canvas

Signed lower left Stobbaerts - Marcel -; further monogrammed and dated on the reverse upper right on the original canvas S.M.1925

82 x 61,3 cm; 32¼ by 24⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Marcel Stobbaerts

Bruxelles 1899 - 1979

Cabaret à Anvers

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à gauche Stobbaerts - Marcel - ; monogrammé et daté au dos en haut à droite sur la toile d'origine S.M.1925

82 x 61,3 cm ; 32¼ by 24⅛ in.

X. Canonne, F. van Eeckhout, M. de Ridder, D. van Mol, Cristal Palace of het verhaal van een lege ciderfles in een champagne emmer, Antwerp 2021, p. 106 (repr.);

Cristal Palace, Galerie Ronny Van de Velde, Antwerp, March-June 2021, p. 98 (repr.).

X. Canonne, F. van Eeckhout, M. de Ridder, D. van Mol, Cristal Palace of het verhaal van een lege ciderfles in een champagne emmer, Anvers, 2021, p. 106 (repr.) ;

Cristal Palace, Galerie Ronny Van de Velde, Anvers, mars-juin, p. 98 (repr.).

The Belgian painter Marcel Stobbaerts was born in 1899. He studied at the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels and a few years later completed his training in Paris.

His work is characterized by anecdotal scenes of popular entertainment, such as fairs, cabaret scenes and sporting events.

In this work, the artist illustrates the reality of prostitution in Antwerp in the first half of the twentieth century. He has depicted a café where sailors, soldiers and working class men are having a drink, while others are engaged in conversation or intimate exchanges with prostitutes. On the whole, Marcel Stobbaerts’ pictorial technique could be described as expressive, colourful and dynamic. His work played an important part in the development of modern art in Belgium, sometimes drawing close to German Expressionism. Le cabaret

Marcel Stobbaerts est un peintre belge né en 1899. Il a étudié à l'Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles et complète quelques années plus tard sa formation à Paris.

La représentation de scènes anecdotiques du divertissement populaire, telles que les foires, les scènes de cabaret et les événements sportifs caractérise l’œuvre de Marcel Stobbaerts.

Dans cette œuvre, l’artiste illustre la réalité de la prostitution à Anvers dans la première moitié du XXe siècle. Il y représente un café où des marins, soldats et petits bourgeois prennent un verre tandis que d’autres discutent et partagent un moment d’intimité avec des femmes galantes. Dans l'ensemble, la technique picturale de Marcel Stobbaerts peut être décrite comme expressive, colorée et dynamique. Elle a joué un rôle important dans l'évolution de l'art moderne en Belgique se rapprochant par moments de l’expressionnisme allemand.