Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 146. Trompe-l’œil with a broken glass engraving | Trompe-l’œil à la gravure au verre cassé.

Jean Valette-Penot

Trompe-l’œil with a broken glass engraving | Trompe-l’œil à la gravure au verre cassé

June 14, 01:46 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jean Valette-Penot

Montauban 1710 - 1777

Trompe-l’œil with a broken glass engraving

Oil on canvas

Signed lower left J. Valette Pénot. pinxit. and dated to the right 1767.; further signed on the reverse J. Valette Pénot. / Fecit,

48,8 x 72,8 cm; 19¼ by 28⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Jean Valette-Penot

Montauban 1710 - 1777

Trompe-l’œil à la gravure au verre cassé

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à gauche J. Valette Pénot. pinxit. et daté à droite 1767. ; au dos signé J. Valette Pénot. / Fecit,

48,8 x 72,8 cm ; 19¼ by 28⅝ in.

Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 13 March 1989, lot 47.

Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 13 mars 1989, lot 47.