Quai de Bercy
June 14, 02:17 PM GMT
10,000 - 12,000 EUR
Henri Joseph Harpignies
Valenciennes 1819 - 1916 Saint-Privé
Quai de Bercy
Watercolour on paper
Signed and dated lower left hharpignies. 1883; localized lower right .quai de Bercy.
36,4 x 52,6 cm; 14⅜ by 20¾ in.
____________________________________________
Henri Joseph Harpignies
Quai de Bercy
Aquarelle sur papier
Signé et daté en bas à gauche hharpignies. 1883 ; localisé en bas à droite .quai de Bercy.
36,4 x 52,6 cm ; 14⅜ by 20¾ in.
Harpignies here depicts the Bercy docks, in 1883. An important centre for the wine trade, as demonstrated by the barrels accumulated in the foreground, Bercy also offered a particularly interesting view of the Tolbiac bridge, whose construction had just been completed in 1883. In the background, in the centre of the composition, the cathedral of Notre Dame stands out on the horizon.
Harpignies drew and painted views of Paris throughout the late nineteenth century, each time finding a new viewpoint, a new subject, at a time of major change when extensive building works were taking place in the city.
The artist’s brushstroke is loose and rapid: a simple dot of watercolour allows him to suggest a figure, while the colours, still fresh in this fine watercolour, evoke Paris in the sunshine.
Harpignies représente ici les quais de Bercy, en 1883. Haut lieu du commerce des vins, comme en témoignent les tonneaux s’entassant au premier plan, le quai de Bercy offre également un point de vue particulièrement intéressant sur le pont de Tolbiac, dont la construction vient justement, en 1883, de s’achever. Au fond, au centre de la composition, trône la cathédrale Notre Dame.
Durant toute la fin du XIXe siècle, Harpignies dessine et peint des vues de Paris, trouvant chaque fois un nouveau point de vue, un nouveau sujet, au gré des importantes modifications et constructions que connaît la ville.
Le pinceau du peintre est libre et rapide : un simple point d’aquarelle lui permet de suggérer une figure, tandis que les couleurs, encore fraîches dans cette belle aquarelle, décrivent un Paris ensoleillé….