Mousse de Champagne
June 14, 02:23 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Jacques-Clément Wagrez
Paris 1846 - 1908
Mousse de Champagne
Oil on canvas
Signed lower left JACQVES WAGREZ
122,5 x 86,5 cm; 48¼ by 34 in.
____________________________________________
Jacques-Clément Wagrez
Paris 1846 - 1908
Mousse de Champagne
Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à gauche JACQVES WAGREZ
122,5 x 86,5 cm ; 48¼ by 34 in.
Anonymous sale, Hampel, Munich, 28 June 2019, lot 1531;
Where acquired by the present owner.
Vente anonyme, Hampel, Munich, 28 juin 2019, lot 1531 ;
Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire.
Salon de Paris, 1904, n° 1813.
Mousse de Champagne illustrates the precise moment when the cork flies out of the just-opened bottle and can still be seen in mid-air, propelled by the frothing champagne.
After training at the Beaux-Arts de Paris in the studios of Pils and later Lehmann, Wagrez travelled to Italy: his discovery of the works of the Renaissance marked his work, both in paintings and in interior decoration. In Mousse de Champagne, the artist is inspired by Italian Renaissance paintings of the Virgin and Child, showing Mary seated on a throne from a slightly low angle, accompanied by a cupid: he has disrupted religious iconography to create a composition with hints of mischief.
Mousse de Champagne illustre ce moment précis où la bouteille, tout juste ouverte, laisse voler le bouchon encore visible dans les airs, poussé par le champagne s’échappant en mousse.
Après son apprentissage aux Beaux-Arts de Paris dans les ateliers de Pils puis de Lehmann, Wagrez part en Italie : la découverte des œuvres de la Renaissance va marquer son travail, tant pictural que ses décorations d’intérieurs. Dans Mousse de champagne, l’artiste s’inspire des Vierges à l’Enfant de la Renaissance italienne, présentant Marie assise sur un trône vu en légère contre-plongée, accompagnée d’un Amour ; il détourne l’iconographie religieuse pour réaliser une composition aux accents espiègles…