Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Still life with a large glass of wine and clay pipes | Nature morte au grand verre de vin et aux pipes.

Pieter Claesz.

Still life with a large glass of wine and clay pipes | Nature morte au grand verre de vin et aux pipes

June 13, 02:06 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Pieter Claesz.

Antwerp 1597 - 1661 Haarlem

Still life with a large glass of wine and clay pipes

Oil on panel

38 x 61 cm; 15 by 24 in.

We are grateful to Dr. Fred G. Meijer for having confirmed the authenticity of the work after first-hand inspection.

____________________________________________

Pieter Claesz.

Anvers 1597 - 1661 Haarlem

Nature morte au grand verre de vin et aux pipes

Huile sur panneau

38 x 61 cm ; 15 by 24 in.

Nous remercions Dr. Fred G. Meijer d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu.

Private collection, Paris.

Collection particulière, Paris.

New to the market, this fine Still life with a large glass of wine and clay pipes has been in the same French private collection for several generations. It is an important rediscovery for the corpus of paintings by Pieter Claesz.

For a long time, the painting bore the surprising apocryphal signature ‘P. de Ring’, for Pieter de Ring (circa 1615-1660), an artist whose style is very different from the present composition. Thankfully this signature was removed during an earlier restoration. The identity of Pieter Claesz., now regarded, along with Willem Claesz. Heda as one of the two great masters of Dutch still life, was only established in 1882 by the art historian Sidney Colvin, which explains why his monogram ‘PC’ was sometimes removed and replaced in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries by signatures that were thought to be more favourable.

Still lifes by Pieter Claesz. are distinctly different from the compositions of his predecessors in Haarlem, such as Nicolaes Gillis, Floris van Dijck and Floris van Schooten, which are often seen from above and show a wide range of objects with very varied colours assembled on a table. Paintings by Claesz., conversely, have a more focused viewpoint and a restrained palette: in the 1630s, this was generally limited to warm browns and olive greens in the background, against which the objects arranged by the artist stand out with their stronger or more metallic colours, in this case the ochre tones of the brazier, the immaculate white of the clay pipes and the orange of the beer glass.

Undoubtedly by Pieter Claesz., as has been confirmed by Martina Brunner-Bulst, the specialist in the artist’s work, as well as by Dr Fred G. Meijer, this painting is characteristic of works by the artist on the theme of tobacco smoking, painted at the turn of the 1630s/1640s. Other works by the artist from the 1640s are particularly close to the present composition: the Still life in the Musée de Nantes (inv. 516), dated 1644, and another in the San Francisco Legion of Honor Museum (inv. 1960.25; ill. 1), dated 1647.

As in the case of these two last paintings, this work features the traditional repertoire of the tabackje, still lifes on the theme of tobacco smoking, so popular in wealthy Dutch society in the seventeenth century: the brazier with its glowing embers, the two long white pipes, one of which is splendidly reflected in the pewter plate, the spills used to light the pipe, the small, finely worked pot of tobacco, as well as some sustenance: a few olives, two bread rolls, a large roemer of wine and another glass filled with a lightly frothed beer. A recent restoration has revealed a small, delicate glass, overturned at the foot of the beer glass.

Here as in many other cases, the artist’s still lifes were not simply superficial assemblages of random objects: they sought to evoke a deeper meaning, since tobacco and its smoke generally alluded to the fleeting nature of human life.

Inédite sur le marché et restée dans la même collection privée française depuis plusieurs générations, cette belle Nature morte au grand verre de vin et aux pipes est une redécouverte importante au sein du corpus des œuvres peintres de Pieter Claesz.

Elle a longtemps porté une étonnante signature apocryphe « P. de Ring » pour Pieter de Ring (vers 1615-1660), un artiste au style fortement éloigné de la présente composition, signature qui a fort heureusement été enlevée lors d’une restauration précédente. L’identité de Pieter Claesz., considéré aujourd’hui avec Willem Claesz. Heda comme l’un des deux grands maîtres de la nature morte hollandaise, n’a été établie qu’en 1882 par l’historien de l’art Sidney Colvin, ce qui explique parfois que son monogramme « PC » a disparu, remplacé entre le XVIIe et le XVIIIe siècles par des signatures que l’on croyait plus avantageuses.

Les natures mortes de Pieter Claesz. diffèrent nettement des compositions de ses prédécesseurs à Haarlem, tels que Nicolaes Gillis, Floris van Dijck ou Floris van Schooten, qui sont souvent prises d'un point de vue surélevé et accumulent sur une table une grande variété d'objets aux couleurs très variées. Au contraire, les peintures de Claesz. se caractérisent plutôt par un point de vue plus concentré et une palette de couleurs restreinte, qui dans les années 1630 se limitera généralement aux bruns chauds et aux verts olive en arrière-plan, sur lesquels les objets mis en place par l’artiste viennent trancher par leurs coloris plus soutenus ou plus métalliques, comme ici les tons ocres du réchaud, le blanc immaculé de pipes ou la couleur orangée du verre de bière.

Si cette œuvre revient sans nul doute à Pieter Claesz., comme l’ont confirmé l’experte de l’artiste, Martina Brunner-Bulst et le Prof. Fred Meijer, elle est également caractéristique des œuvres de l’artiste sur le thème de la tabagie exécutées au tournant des années 1630-1640. D’autres œuvres de l’artiste, exécutées dans les années 1640, sont ainsi singulièrement proches de la présente composition : la Nature morte du musée de Nantes (inv. 516), datée de 1644, ou encore celle du San Francisco Legion of Honor Museum (inv. 1960.25 ; ill. 1), datée de 1647.

Comme dans ces dernières, l’on retrouve ici le répertoire traditionnel des tabackje, ces natures mortes sur le thème de la tabagie, si populaire dans la société hollandaise fortunée du XVIIe siècle : le réchaud aux braises rougeoyantes, deux longues pipes blanches dont l’une se reflète magnifiquement dans la vaisselle d’étain, les brindilles qui permettent d’allumer le foyer de la pipe, le petit pot à tabac finement ouvragé, ainsi que de quoi se sustenter : quelques olives, deux petits pains, et un grand roemer de vin et un autre verre rempli d’une bière finement mousseuse. Une récente restauration a permis de révéler un délicat petit verre transparent renversé au pied du grand verre de bière.

Ici comme souvent, ses natures mortes ne sont pas simplement des accumulations superficielles d'objets aléatoires, mais elles cherchent à transmettre un sens plus profond, le tabac et sa fumée faisant généralement allusion à la fugacité de la vie humaine.