Tableaux et Dessins 1300–1900 – Session I
Marie Łączyńska Countess Walewska, later Countess d'Ornano | Marie Łączyńska, comtesse Walewska, puis comtesse d'Ornano
June 13, 02:06 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
François Pascal Simon Gérard, called Baron Gérard and Workshop
Rome 1770 – 1837 Paris
Marie Łączyńska Countess Walewska, later Countess d'Ornano (1786-1817)
Oil on canvas
32,7 x 24,7 cm; 12⅞ by 9¾ in.
We are grateful to Mr Alain Latreille who endorsed the authentication of this painting based on photographs.
____________________________________________
François Pascal Simon Gérard, dit Baron Gérard et atelier
Rome 1770 – 1837 Paris
Marie Łączyńska, comtesse Walewska, puis comtesse d'Ornano (1786-1817)
Huile sur toile
32,7 x 24,7 cm ; 12⅞ by 9¾ in.
Nous remercions Monsieur Alain Latreille d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre, d'après photographies.
For a complete note on these reduced portraits by Baron Gérard, see lot 44.
This work is the ricordo of a final composition in the Musée de l'Armée à Paris (inv. 27828).
Marie Laczinska, a Polish aristocrat who married the Comte d'Ornano, was well-known for her talent as a musician and for her charm, which brought her great popularity in contemporary high society.
Gérard’s portrait shows her wearing a blue dress with a silk shawl. She is leaning against the base of a column, in an elegant and graceful pose. Her face, bathed in a gentle light, has a melancholy expression. A gap in the architecture behind the model reveals a glimpse of attractive landscape.
Pour une notice détaillée sur les portraits en réduction du Baron Gérard, voir le lot 44.
Cette œuvre est le ricordo d'une composition finale conservée au musée de l'Armée à Paris (inv. 27828 ; Ea 769).
Marie Laczinska, une aristocrate polonaise qui s'est mariée au comte d'Ornano, était célèbre pour son talent de musicienne et son charme, ce qui lui a valu une grande popularité dans la haute société de son époque.
Le portrait de Gérard la représente vêtue d'une robe bleue ornée d'un châle en soie. Elle est adossée au socle d'une colonne, adoptant une posture élégante et gracieuse. Son visage, baigné d'une lumière douce, reflète une expression mélancolique. Une ouverture dans l'architecture derrière le modèle permet d'entrevoir un paysage charmant.