View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Untitled.

Property from the Christensen Family Collection | Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen

Francis Picabia

Untitled

March 15, 05:48 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Property from the Christensen Family Collection

Francis Picabia

1879 - 1953

Untitled

signed Francis Picabia (lower right)

oil on cardboard mounted on canvas

46 x 38,2 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.

Painted circa 1939.

Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen

Francis Picabia

1879 - 1953

Untitled

signé Francis Picabia (en bas à droite)

huile sur carton contrecollé sur toile

46 x 38,2 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.

Peint vers 1939.

弗朗西斯·毕卡比亚(FRANCIS PICABIA)

1879 - 1953

《无题》(Untitled)

款识:画家签名Francis Picabia(右下)

油彩纸板(安装在画布上)

46 x 38.2 厘米;18⅛ x 15 英寸

约绘于1939年。

Private collection, Copenhagen

Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhagen

The Christensen Family Collection, Denmark (acquired from the above in 1973)

Collection particulière, Copenhague

Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhague

Collection de la Famille Christensen, Danemark (acquis auprès du précédent en 1973)

William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia, Catalogue raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Brussels, 2019, no. 1562, illustrated p. 411

William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia, Catalogue raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Bruxelles, 2019, no. 1562, reproduit p. 411