Property from the Christensen Family Collection | Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen
Untitled
March 15, 05:48 PM GMT
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Property from the Christensen Family Collection
Francis Picabia
1879 - 1953
Untitled
signed Francis Picabia (lower right)
oil on cardboard mounted on canvas
46 x 38,2 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.
Painted circa 1939.
Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen
Francis Picabia
1879 - 1953
Untitled
signé Francis Picabia (en bas à droite)
huile sur carton contrecollé sur toile
46 x 38,2 cm; 18⅛ x 15 in.
Peint vers 1939.
弗朗西斯·毕卡比亚(FRANCIS PICABIA)
1879 - 1953
《无题》(Untitled)
款识:画家签名Francis Picabia(右下)
油彩纸板(安装在画布上)
46 x 38.2 厘米;18⅛ x 15 英寸
约绘于1939年。
Private collection, Copenhagen
Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhagen
The Christensen Family Collection, Denmark (acquired from the above in 1973)
Collection particulière, Copenhague
Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhague
Collection de la Famille Christensen, Danemark (acquis auprès du précédent en 1973)
William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia, Catalogue raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Brussels, 2019, no. 1562, illustrated p. 411
William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia, Catalogue raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Bruxelles, 2019, no. 1562, reproduit p. 411