Property from the Christensen Family Collection | Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen
Campagne
March 15, 05:48 PM GMT
700,000 - 1,000,000 EUR
Property from the Christensen Family Collection
Francis Picabia
1879 - 1953
Campagne
signed Francis Picabia (towards lower right); titled CAMPAGNE (towards upper left)
92 x 73,5 cm; 36¼ x 29 in.
Painted circa 1932.
Provenant de la Collection de la Famille Christensen
Francis Picabia
1879 - 1953
Campagne
signé Francis Picabia (vers le bas droit); titré CAMPAGNE (vers le haut gauche)
huile sur toile
92 x 73,5 cm; 36¼x 29 in.
Peint vers 1932.
弗朗西斯·毕卡比亚(FRANCIS PICABIA)
1879 - 1953
《乡间》(Campagne)
款识:画家签名Francis Picabia(朝右下位置);题名为CAMPAGNE(朝左上位置)
油彩画布
92 x 73.5 厘米;36¼ x 29 英寸
约绘于1932年。
Sale: Frederiksberg Ovenlyssal, Copenhagen, April 19-20, 1951, lot 120
Mrs. Nommesen, Copenhagen (acquired at the above sale)
Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhagen (acquired from the above in 1974)
The Christensen Family Collection, Denmark (acquired from the above in 1974)
Vente: Frederiksberg Ovenlyssal, Copenhague, 19-20 avril 1951, lot 120
Mme. Nommesen, Copenhague (acquis lors de cette vente)
Jysk Kunstgalleri, Copenhague (acquis auprès du précédent en 1974)
Collection de la Famille Christensen, Danemark (acquis auprès du précédent en 1974)
New York, Valentine Gallery, Recent paintings by Francis Picabia, 1934, no. 13
William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Brussels, 2019, no. 1252, illustrated p. 288
William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Bruxelles, 2019, no. 1252, reproduit p. 288