Opéra de Paris: Auction for Action, Bid for Creation | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 168. Marshmello, Fortnite Series.

Don de Wizard Gallery

Federico Luger

Marshmello, Fortnite Series

January 31, 03:08 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Federico Luger

b. 1979

Marshmello (Fortnite Series)

signed with initials ; signed, titled and dated 2020 on the reverse

200 x 140,4 cm ; 78 3/4 x 55 1/4 in.

Executed in 2020.

This work is accompanied with a certificate of authenticity delivered by the artist.

_____________________________________________________

Federico Luger

n. 1979

Marshmello (Fortnite Series)

signé des initiales ; signé, titré et daté 2020 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 2020.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’un certificat d’authenticité de l’artiste.

Wizard Gallery, London

__________________________

Wizard Gallery, London

Fortnite (2020) is Federico Luger's recent series of works. In these new oil paintings the artist was inspired by the popular videogame Fortnite. Each painting depicts one of the so-called "skins", a sort of gear a player can buy to dress her or his avatar in the game.

 Artists had represented the classic topic of the warrior in different ways throughout art history for centuries; and in fact, the composition of each work alludes to the iconography of the historical portrait, in which weapons, garments and attributes conveyed the power of the depicted subject. In the same way, each of the characters represented in Luger's paintings is depicted with its gear because these actually imply different "abilities and skills" for the player who adopts it. (Even if all skins are technically the same). At the same time, the paintings balance an extremely realistic and "pop" style in the representation of the skin, with a more gestural and intuitive background. In these backgrounds it is possible to recognise Luger's personal style as well as elements from previous series; for example, the planets and the loops in Destiny, or the contraposition of geometrical abstract elements in Red Hood and Tomato Head, as well as the inclusion of details that add a hint of humour and irony to these new heroes.

The title of the series, All Roads Lead to Fortnite, alludes to the famous medieval proverb according to which "all roads lead to Rome". Today, in the age of the electronic representation of information through digital media, roads are not only made of mud and stones, and many of them lead to new kinds of contemporary digital public "places" or "agoras", like social networks, or video communication technologies (i.e. Zoom, Webex, Skype), thus reconfiguring the general perception of what "geography" is, and how it is currently conformed. In other words, what Marshall McLuhan called "the global village" has never been so literal as today.

However, it is not only a matter of geography, but also of what has been called "a relational space": a place that sets the conditions for being together, whether this space is physical or virtual does not make a difference any longer. Since 2017, when Fortnite was launched by Epic Games, and in particular during the global lockdown due to the pandemic, this videogame worked for millions of youngsters as an actual "place" of socialisation and of being together; children and teenagers around the world actually met in this virtual space and played together in ways that were not allowed for at least two months in most countries.

Thus the series of works pays homage to this social function of the game by giving a tangible materiality in a traditional medium, as oil on canvas is, to its most iconic characters. Exit the world of bits, enter the reign of pigments.

_______________________________________

Fortnite (2020) est une série d'œuvres récentes de Federico Luger. Dans ces nouvelles peintures à l'huile, l'artiste s'est inspiré du célèbre jeu vidéo Fortnite. Chaque peinture représente l'un des "skins", une sorte d'équipement qu'un joueur peut acheter pour habiller son avatar dans le jeu.

Les artistes ont représenté le thème classique du guerrier de différentes manières tout au long de l'histoire de l'art pendant des siècles ; et la composition de chaque œuvre fait référence à l'iconographie du portrait historique, dans lequel les armes, les vêtements et les attributs transmettaient la puissance du sujet représenté. De la même manière, chacun des personnages représentés dans les tableaux de Luger est représenté avec son équipement car celui-ci implique en fait des "capacités et compétences" différentes pour le joueur qui l'adopte. En même temps, les peintures équilibrent un style extrêmement réaliste et "pop" dans la représentation du "skin", avec un fond plus gestuel et intuitif. Dans ces fonds, il est possible de reconnaître le style personnel de Luger ainsi que des éléments des séries précédentes ; par exemple, les planètes et les boucles dans Destiny, ou la contraposition d'éléments géométriques abstraits dans Red Hood et Tomato Head, ainsi que l'inclusion de détails qui ajoutent une touche d'humour et d'ironie à ces nouveaux héros.

Le titre de la série, All Roads Lead to Fortnite, fait allusion au célèbre proverbe médiéval selon lequel "tous les chemins mènent à Rome". Aujourd'hui, à l'ère de la représentation électronique de l'information par le biais des médias numériques, les routes ne sont pas seulement faites de boue et de pierres, et nombre d'entre elles mènent à de nouveaux types de "lieux" ou d'"agoras" publics numériques contemporains, comme les réseaux sociaux ou les technologies de communication vidéo (Zoom, Webex, Skype), reconfigurant ainsi la perception générale de ce qu'est la "géographie" et la manière dont elle est actuellement conformée. En d'autres termes, ce que Marshall McLuhan appelait "le village global" n'a jamais été aussi littéral qu'aujourd'hui.

Cependant, il ne s'agit pas seulement de géographie, mais aussi de ce que l'on a appelé " un espace relationnel " : un lieu qui fixe les conditions pour être ensemble, que cet espace soit physique ou virtuel ne fait plus de différence. Depuis 2017, lorsque Fortnite a été lancé par Epic Games, et en particulier pendant le verrouillage mondial dû à la pandémie, ce jeu vidéo a fonctionné pour des millions de jeunes comme un véritable "lieu" de socialisation et d'être ensemble ; des enfants et des adolescents du monde entier se sont effectivement rencontrés dans cet espace virtuel et ont joué ensemble d'une manière qui n'était pas autorisée pendant au moins deux mois dans la plupart des pays.

La série d'œuvres rend donc hommage à cette fonction sociale du jeu en donnant une matérialité tangible dans un médium traditionnel, comme l'est l'huile sur toile, à ses personnages les plus emblématiques. Exit le monde des bits, entrez dans le règne des pigments.