Opéra de Paris: Auction for Action, Bid for Creation | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s.

Don de Bentley & Skinner

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s

January 31, 02:01 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass

Bentley & Skinner | Silver and strass tiara

A décor de franges en chute, ornées de strass, transformable en collier, dimensions 40 x 145 mm environ, argent (800°/00), poids brut 64.0g, vers 1890, écrin de forme.

Of graduated fringe design, embellished with strass, convertible to a necklace, measuring approximately 40 x 145 mm, silver, gross weight 64.0grams; 1890s, fitted case.

Please note that this lot is marked with the French import assay mark for silver. Veuillez noter que ce lot présente les poinçons d'import français pour l'argent (800°/00).

A gift from Queen Victoria to one of her ladies in waiting who bequeathed to her son, a confirmed bachelor and balletomane, who gave it to Irina Baranova between 1937 and 1939, then by family decent to Bentley & Skinner.

Irina Baronova, an international ballet star, was one of three celebrated prodigies known as the “baby ballerinas” after George Balanchine discovered them in Paris in the 1930s. (...) With her vivacious wholesome beauty, indelible classical style and virtuosic technique, Ms. Baronova was one of ballet’s most acclaimed stars until she chose to retire at 27 in 1946. The retirement may have seemed premature, but by that time she had already been a professional dancer for 15 years.

When she was 12, Balanchine cast her in a ballet segment of his 1931 Paris staging of the Offenbach operetta “Orpheus in the Underworld.” As André Levinson, the dean of Paris critics, wrote, “The sensation of the evening was the tiny child Baronova, who went through the final galop like a whirlwind.”

From 1932 to the early 1940s, Ms. Baronova, who was born in Russia, toured widely in Europe, the United States, Australia and part of Latin America with the Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo as well as with Ballet Theater (now American Ballet Theater). She was a memorable Aurora from “The Sleeping Beauty,” and at 14 she danced her first Odette in “Swan Lake,” partnered by the British ballet star Anton Dolin. New York Times, By Anna Kisselgoff, July 2, 2008.

Irina Baronova, une star internationale du ballet, était l'un des trois prodiges célèbres connus sous le nom de "bébés ballerines" après que George Balanchine les ait découverts à Paris dans les années 1930. (...) Sa grande beauté, son style classique indélébile et sa technique virtuose, ont faits de Mme Baronova l'une des stars les plus acclamées du ballet jusqu'à sa retraite à 27 ans en 1946. La retraite peut sembler prématurée, cependant elle avait déjà 15 ans de carrière à son actif.

A l'âge de ses 12 ans, Balanchine l'a choisie pour sa mise en scène parisienne de 1931 de l'opérette d'Offenbach "Orphée aux enfers". Comme l'a écrit André Levinson, le doyen de la critique parisienne, "La sensation de la soirée a été la petite Baronova, qui a traversé le galop final comme un tourbillon."

De 1932 au début des années 1940, Mme Baronova, qui est née en Russie, a effectuée de nombreuses tournées en Europe, aux États-Unis, en Australie et dans une partie de l'Amérique latine avec les Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo ainsi qu'avec le Ballet Theatre (aujourd'hui American Ballet Theatre ). Elle était une Aurore mémorable de "La Belle au bois dormant" et danse à 14 ans sa première Odette dans "Le Lac des cygnes", en partenariat avec la star du ballet britannique Anton Dolin.

New York Times, Anna Kisselgoff, 2 juillet 2008.