View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s.
101

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s

Don de Bentley & Skinner

101

102

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass, vers 1890 | Silver and strass tiara, 1890s

Bentley & Skinner | Tiare argent et strass

Bentley & Skinner | Silver and strass tiara


A décor de franges en chute, ornées de strass, transformable en collier, dimensions 40 x 145 mm environ, argent (800°/00), poids brut 64.0g, vers 1890, écrin de forme.


Of graduated fringe design, embellished with strass, convertible to a necklace, measuring approximately 40 x 145 mm, silver, gross weight 64.0grams; 1890s, fitted case.



For further information on the condition of this lot please contact pauline.duval@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition 12 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article 12 des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.



Please note that this lot is marked with the French import assay mark for silver. Veuillez noter que ce lot présente les poinçons d'import français pour l'argent (800°/00).

A gift from Queen Victoria to one of her ladies in waiting who bequeathed to her son, a confirmed bachelor and balletomane, who gave it to Irina Baranova between 1937 and 1939, then by family decent to Bentley & Skinner.

 

Irina Baronova, an international ballet star, was one of three celebrated prodigies known as the “baby ballerinas” after George Balanchine discovered them in Paris in the 1930s. (...) With her vivacious wholesome beauty, indelible classical style and virtuosic technique, Ms. Baronova was one of ballet’s most acclaimed stars until she chose to retire at 27 in 1946. The retirement may have seemed premature, but by that time she had already been a professional dancer for 15 years.

When she was 12, Balanchine cast her in a ballet segment of his 1931 Paris staging of the Offenbach operetta “Orpheus in the Underworld.” As André Levinson, the dean of Paris critics, wrote, “The sensation of the evening was the tiny child Baronova, who went through the final galop like a whirlwind.”

From 1932 to the early 1940s, Ms. Baronova, who was born in Russia, toured widely in Europe, the United States, Australia and part of Latin America with the Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo as well as with Ballet Theater (now American Ballet Theater). She was a memorable Aurora from “The Sleeping Beauty,” and at 14 she danced her first Odette in “Swan Lake,” partnered by the British ballet star Anton Dolin. New York Times, By Anna Kisselgoff, July 2, 2008.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Irina Baronova, une star internationale du ballet, était l'un des trois prodiges célèbres connus sous le nom de "bébés ballerines" après que George Balanchine les ait découverts à Paris dans les années 1930. (...) Sa grande beauté, son style classique indélébile et sa technique virtuose, ont faits de Mme Baronova l'une des stars les plus acclamées du ballet jusqu'à sa retraite à 27 ans en 1946. La retraite peut sembler prématurée, cependant elle avait déjà 15 ans de carrière à son actif.

A l'âge de ses 12 ans, Balanchine l'a choisie pour sa mise en scène parisienne de 1931 de l'opérette d'Offenbach "Orphée aux enfers". Comme l'a écrit André Levinson, le doyen de la critique parisienne, "La sensation de la soirée a été la petite Baronova, qui a traversé le galop final comme un tourbillon."

De 1932 au début des années 1940, Mme Baronova, qui est née en Russie, a effectuée de nombreuses tournées en Europe, aux États-Unis, en Australie et dans une partie de l'Amérique latine avec les Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo ainsi qu'avec le Ballet Theatre (aujourd'hui American Ballet Theatre ). Elle était une Aurore mémorable de "La Belle au bois dormant" et danse à 14 ans sa première Odette dans "Le Lac des cygnes", en partenariat avec la star du ballet britannique Anton Dolin.

New York Times, Anna Kisselgoff, 2 juillet 2008.