Opéra de Paris: Auction for Action, Bid for Creation | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 166. Alexandra Jefford | Bague or, "Endless" | Gold ring, 'Endless'.

Alexandra Jefford | Bague or, "Endless" | Gold ring, 'Endless'

January 31, 03:06 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Alexandra Jefford | Bague or, "Endless"

Alexandra Jefford | Gold ring, 'Endless'

Formant une série de noeuds en or texturé, tour de doigt 50 1/2, poinçons anglais pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 9.51 g.

Designed as a series of knots in textured gold, size 50 1/2, English assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's mark, gross weight 9.51 grams.

"The ring comes from a series of knot rings I made inspired by love, this one in particular is an eternity knot. " Alexandra Jefford.

This type of knot is originally thought to be Pagan, but it is also found in many different cultures and religions across the world. It has no beginning and no end like the the endless cycle of life.

"La bague est issue d’une série de bagues formant des noeuds que j'ai réalisées inspirée par l’amour, ce noeud en particulier est un noeud d’éternité. " Alexandra Jefford.

Ce type de noeud est supposé d'origine païenne, maison le retrouve dans de nombreuses cultures et religions à travers le monde. Il n’a ni commencement ni fin reflétant ainsi le cycle éternelle de la vie.