View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Nature morte (Personnage et plantes).

Property from a Distinguished Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière Française

Fernand Léger

Nature morte (Personnage et plantes)

October 19, 06:22 PM GMT

300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Property from a Distinguished Private French Collection

Fernand Léger

1881 - 1955

signed F. LÉGER. and dated 38 (lower right)

73 x 93 cm; 28¾ x 36⅝ in.

Painted in 1938.

Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière Française

Fernand Léger

1881 - 1955

signé F. LÉGER. et daté 38 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

73 x 93 cm; 28 3/4 x 36 5/8 in.

Peint en 1938.

Aimé & Marguerite Maeght, Paris

Mr. & Mrs. Adrien Maeght, Paris (by descent from the above)

Private collection, Paris (sold: Hôtel Drouot, May 25, 1991, lot 36)

Private collection, France (sold: Christie's, London, July 1, 1998, lot 19)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

M. & Mme. Adrien Maeght, Paris (par descendance du précédent)

Collection particulière, Paris (vendu: Hôtel Drouot, 25 mai 1991, lot 36)

Collection particulière, France (vendu: Christie's, Londres, 1 juillet 1998, lot 19)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Paris, Galerie Adrien Maeght, Fernand Léger, 1986, illustrated in the catalogue p. 18

Paris, Galerie Adrien Maeght, Fernand Léger, 1986, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 18

Georges Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné, 1938-1943, Paris, 1998, no. 1001, illustrated p. 48

Georges Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné, 1938-1943, Paris, 1998, no. 1001, reproduit p. 48

© ADAGP, 2023.