View full screen - View 1 of Lot 35. Forêt.

Max Ernst

Forêt

This lot has been withdrawn

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Forêt

signed max ernst (lower right)

gouache and frottage on paper

38 x 31 cm; 15 x 12¼ in.

Executed in 1927.

Dr. Jürgen Pech has confirmed the authenticity of this work, which will be included in the supplementary volume of the Complete Works of Max Ernst now in preparation, edited by Prof. Dr. Werner Spies in collaboration with Dr. Jürgen Pech and Dr. Sigrid Metken.

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Forêt

signé max ernst (en bas à droite)

gouache et frottage sur papier

38 x 31 cm; 15 x 12¼ in.

Exécuté en 1927.

Dr. Jürgen Pech a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le volume supplémentaire de l'édition The Complete Works of Max Ernst actuellement en cours de préparation, édité par le Prof. Dr. Werner Spies en collaboration avec Dr. Jürgen Pech et Dr. Sigrid Metken.

Please note that this work is the subject of a loan request for the exhibition "Histoire de ne pas rire, Le surréalisme en Belgique" to be held at the Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels from February to June 2024. Veuillez noter que cette œuvre fait l'objet d'une demande de prêt pour l'exposition "Histoire de ne pas rire, Le surréalisme en Belgique" qui se tiendra au Palais des Beaux Arts de Bruxelles du mois de février à juin 2024. This lot has been withdrawn from the sale.

Maurice Gorelli, Versailles (acquired directly from the artist)

Private collection, Paris (acquired by descent from the above)

Maurice Gorelli, Versailles (acquis directement de l'artiste)

Collection particulière, Paris (acquis par descendance du précédent)