View full screen - View 1 of Lot 309. Paysage d'Essoyes.

Property of a Gentleman

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Paysage d'Essoyes

November 14, 11:00 PM GMT

150,000 - 250,000 USD

Property of a Gentleman

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Paysage d'Essoyes

signed Renoir (lower left)

16⅛ by 20⅞ in.

41 by 53 cm.

Executed circa 1875-80.

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired by 1919)

Madame de la Chapelle, Paris (acquired by 1954)

Emile Roche, France

Christie's, London, 25 June 1998, lot 138

Private Collection, United States (acquired from the above)

Sotheby's, New York, 13 November 2018, lot 426 (consigned by the above)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Paris, Les Expositions de Beaux-Arts et de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Renoir, L'Oeuvre sculpté, l'oeuvre gravé, aquarelles et dessins, 1934, no. 76

Paris, Galerie des Beaux-Arts,

Chefs d'oeuvre de Renoir dans les collections particulières françaises, 1954, no. 76

Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, vol. II, Paris 1918, p. 130, illustrated in an earlier state

Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles1858-1881, vol. I, Paris 2007, no. 70, p. 153, illustrated in an earlier state