Property of a Gentleman
Paysage d'Essoyes
November 14, 11:00 PM GMT
150,000 - 250,000 USD
Property of a Gentleman
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
Paysage d'Essoyes
signed Renoir (lower left)
16⅛ by 20⅞ in.
41 by 53 cm.
Executed circa 1875-80.
Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired by 1919)
Madame de la Chapelle, Paris (acquired by 1954)
Emile Roche, France
Christie's, London, 25 June 1998, lot 138
Private Collection, United States (acquired from the above)
Sotheby's, New York, 13 November 2018, lot 426 (consigned by the above)
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Paris, Les Expositions de Beaux-Arts et de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Renoir, L'Oeuvre sculpté, l'oeuvre gravé, aquarelles et dessins, 1934, no. 76
Paris, Galerie des Beaux-Arts,
Chefs d'oeuvre de Renoir dans les collections particulières françaises, 1954, no. 76
Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, vol. II, Paris 1918, p. 130, illustrated in an earlier state
Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1858-1881, vol. I, Paris 2007, no. 70, p. 153, illustrated in an earlier state