View full screen - View 1 of Lot 140. Untitled (a golden shoe).

Property from a Private Collection

Yayoi Kusama

Untitled (a golden shoe)

September 21, 02:19 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Yayoi Kusama

b. 1929

Untitled (a golden shoe)

signed Kusama and dated 65 (on the underside)

sewn stuffed fabric, shoe and gold paint

Height circa : 18.3 cm.

7¼ in.

Executed in 1965.

This work is accompanied by a registration card issued by YAYOI KUSAMA Inc, Tokyo.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung

Yayoi Kusama

g. 1929

Untitled (a golden shoe)

signiert Kusama and datiert 65 (auf der Unterseite)

genähter gefüllter Stoff, Schuh und Goldfarbe

Höhe circa: 18.3 cm.

7¼ in.

Entstanden 1965.

Diesem Werk liegt eine Registrierungskarte bei, ausgestellt von der YAYOI KUSAMA Inc., Tokio.

Collection Hermann Kasack, Frankfurt

Ketterer Kunst Hamburg, 23 March 2002, lot 554 (consigned by the above)

Private Collection, Germany

Private Collection, Hamburg (acquired as a gift from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Sammlung Hermann Kasack, Frankfurt

Ketterer Kunst Hamburg, 23. März 2002, Los 554 (vom Oberen eingeliefert)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Privatsammlung, Hamburg (Vom Oberen als Geschenk erhalten )

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer