Property from a Private Collection, Berlin
Toilettentisch (Toilet table)
September 21, 02:55 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
George Grosz
1893 - 1959
Toilettentisch (Toilet table)
signed Grosz (lower right); titled (on the reverse)
watercolour on paper
47.7 by 60 cm.
18¾ by 23⅝ in.
Executed in 1929.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Ralph Jentsch, Berlin.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer Privatsammlung, Berlin
George Grosz
1893 - 1959
Toilettentisch
signiert Grosz (unten rechts); betitelt (auf der Rückseite)
Aquarell auf Papier
47.7 x 60 cm.
18¾ x 23⅝ in.
Executed in 1929.
Die Authentizität wurde von Ralph Jentsch, Berlin, bestätigt.
Studio of the Artist
Private Collection, Switzerland
Grisebach, Berlin, 29 November 2019, lot 507
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Das Künstlerstudio
Privatsammlung, Schweiz
Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 2019, Los 507
Erworben in der oberen Auktion durch den jetzigen Besitzer