View full screen - View 1 of Lot 173. Toilettentisch (Toilet table).

Property from a Private Collection, Berlin

George Grosz

Toilettentisch (Toilet table)

September 21, 02:55 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

George Grosz

1893 - 1959

Toilettentisch (Toilet table)

signed Grosz (lower right); titled (on the reverse)

watercolour on paper

47.7 by 60 cm.

18¾ by 23⅝ in.

Executed in 1929.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Ralph Jentsch, Berlin.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Berlin

George Grosz

1893 - 1959

Toilettentisch

signiert Grosz (unten rechts); betitelt (auf der Rückseite)

Aquarell auf Papier

47.7 x 60 cm.

18¾ x 23⅝ in.

Executed in 1929.

Die Authentizität wurde von Ralph Jentsch, Berlin, bestätigt.

Studio of the Artist

Private Collection, Switzerland

Grisebach, Berlin, 29 November 2019, lot 507

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Das Künstlerstudio

Privatsammlung, Schweiz

Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 2019, Los 507

Erworben in der oberen Auktion durch den jetzigen Besitzer