View full screen - View 1 of Lot 118. Nashville, Tennessee.

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Lee Friedlander

Nashville, Tennessee

September 21, 01:56 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Lee Friedlander

b. 1934

Nashville, Tennessee

signed, titled Nashville and dated 1963, and with the photographer's copyright and date stamps (on the reverse)

gelatin silver print

image: 32.6 by 22 cm.

12⅞ by 8⅝ in.

Executed in 1963, printed in 2004.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Lee Friedlander

g. 1934

Nashville, Tennessee

signiert, betitelt Nashville und datiert 1963, und mit dem Copyright- und Datumstempel des Fotografen (auf der Rückseite)

Gelatinesilber-Druck

Bild: 32.6 x 22 cm.

12⅞ x 8⅝ in.

Entstanden 1963, gedruckt 2004.

Galerie Kicken, Berlin

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Galerie Kicken, Berlin

Vom Oberen durch den jetzigen Besitzer erworben

Peter Galassi, Friedlander (New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2005), pl. 90

Lee Friedlander: The Little Screens (San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001), cover (cropped) and pl. 16

Peter Galassi, Friedlander (New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2005), Tafel 90

Lee Friedlander: The Little Screens (San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001), Titelblatt (zugeschnitten) und Tafel 16