Property from a Private Collection, Germany
Elbzille
September 21, 01:04 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
1880-1938
Elbzille
signed EL Kirchner (lower right); signed EL Kirchner, dated 05, marked with the estate stamp, numbered A Dre/Ab 5, K 1575 and 1108 (on the reverse)
watercolour and pencil on paper
34 by 44 cm.
13⅜ by 17⅜ in.
Executed circa 1910
This work is listed in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archives, Wichtrach/Bern.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
1880-1938
Elbzille
signiert EL Kirchner (unten rechts); signiert EL Kirchner, datiert 05, markiert mit dem Nachlassstempel und nummeriert A Dre/Ab 5, K 1575 und 1108 (auf der Rückseite)
Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier
34 x 44 cm.
13⅜ x 17⅜ in.
Entstanden circa 1910
Dieses Werk ist im Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archiv, Wichtrach/Bern gelistet.
Estate of the Artist (Davos 1938, Kunstmuseum Basel 1946)
Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer (acquired from the above)
Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer, 27. - 28. November 1956, lot 410
Collection Schniewind, Neviges (acquired from the above)
Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 1991, lot 17
Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (acquired from the above)
Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above)
Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Nachlass des Künstlers (Davos 1938, Kunstmuseum Basel 1946)
Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer (vom Oberen erworben)
Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer, 27. - 28. November 1956, Los 410
Sammlung Schniewind, Neviges (vom Oberen erworben)
Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 1991, Los 17
Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover (vom Oberen erworben)
Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben)
Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)
Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer