View full screen - View 1 of Lot 66. Elbzille.

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Elbzille

September 21, 01:04 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

1880-1938

Elbzille

signed EL Kirchner (lower right); signed EL Kirchner, dated 05, marked with the estate stamp, numbered A Dre/Ab 5, K 1575 and 1108 (on the reverse)

watercolour and pencil on paper

34 by 44 cm.

13⅜ by 17⅜ in.

Executed circa 1910

This work is listed in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archives, Wichtrach/Bern.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

1880-1938

Elbzille

signiert EL Kirchner (unten rechts); signiert EL Kirchner, datiert 05, markiert mit dem Nachlassstempel und nummeriert A Dre/Ab 5, K 1575 und 1108 (auf der Rückseite)

Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier

34 x 44 cm.

13⅜ x 17⅜ in.

Entstanden circa 1910

Dieses Werk ist im Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archiv, Wichtrach/Bern gelistet.

Estate of the Artist (Davos 1938, Kunstmuseum Basel 1946)

Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer (acquired from the above)

Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer, 27. - 28. November 1956, lot 410

Collection Schniewind, Neviges (acquired from the above)

Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 1991, lot 17

Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (acquired from the above)

Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above)

Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Nachlass des Künstlers (Davos 1938, Kunstmuseum Basel 1946)

Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer (vom Oberen erworben)

Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Roman Norbert Ketterer, 27. - 28. November 1956, Los 410

Sammlung Schniewind, Neviges (vom Oberen erworben)

Grisebach, Berlin, 29. November 1991, Los 17

Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover (vom Oberen erworben)

Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer