Property from a Private Collection, Germany
Dahlien (Dahlias)
September 21, 01:16 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Gabriele Münter
1877 - 1962
Dahlien (Dahlias)
signed with the monogram MÜ (lower right); stamped with the Gabriele Münter Nachlass mark (on the reverse)
oil on paper
55.9 by 39.3 cm.
22 by 15½ in.
Executed circa 1940.
This work is recorded in the Gabriele Münter Archives, Munich.
_________________________________________________________
Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland
Gabriele Münter
1877 - 1962
Dahlien
signiert mit dem Monogramm MÜ (unten rechts); mit dem Gabriele Münter Nachlass-Stempel gestempelt (auf der Rückseite)
Öl auf Papier
55.9 x 39.3 cm.
22 x 15½ in.
Entstanden circa 1940.
Dieses Werk ist im Gabriele Münter Archiv, München, registiert.
Karl & Faber, Munich, 6 December 1994, lot 857
Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (acquired from the above sale)
Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above in 1995)
Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Karl & Faber, München, 6. Dezember 1994, Los 857
Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover (bei Oberer Auktion erworben)
Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben 1995)
Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)
Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer