View full screen - View 1 of Lot 78. Dahlien (Dahlias).

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Gabriele Münter

Dahlien (Dahlias)

September 21, 01:16 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Gabriele Münter

1877 - 1962

Dahlien (Dahlias)

signed with the monogram  (lower right); stamped with the Gabriele Münter Nachlass mark (on the reverse)

oil on paper

55.9 by 39.3 cm.

22 by 15½ in.

Executed circa 1940.

This work is recorded in the Gabriele Münter Archives, Munich.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Gabriele Münter

1877 - 1962

Dahlien

signiert mit dem Monogramm  (unten rechts); mit dem Gabriele Münter Nachlass-Stempel gestempelt (auf der Rückseite)

Öl auf Papier

55.9 x 39.3 cm.

22 x 15½ in.

Entstanden circa 1940.

Dieses Werk ist im Gabriele Münter Archiv, München, registiert.

Karl & Faber, Munich, 6 December 1994, lot 857

Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (acquired from the above sale)

Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above in 1995)

Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Karl & Faber, München, 6. Dezember 1994, Los 857

Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover (bei Oberer Auktion erworben)

Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben 1995)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer