Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe
OE 269a
November 21, 12:12 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Rupprecht Geiger
1908 - 2009
OE 269a
signed R Geiger (on the reverse)
110.8 by 100.5 cm.
43½ by 39⅝ in.
Executed 1958.
_________________________________________________________
Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa
Rupprecht Geiger
1908 - 2009
OE 269a
signiert R Geiger (auf der Rückseite)
Öl auf Leinwand
110.8 x 100.5 cm.
43½ x 39⅝ in.
Entstanden 1958.
Galerie Ruprecht Geiger, Munich
Private Collection Mülheim/Ruhr
Galerie Holzwarth, Stuttgart
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1991
Galerie Ruprecht Geiger, München
Privatsammlung, Mülheim/Ruhr
Galerie Holzwarth, Stuttgart
Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1991 erworben
Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, ZEN 49, Die ersten zehn Jahre, Orientierung, 1986-1987
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Rupprecht Geiger, 1988, no. 39, n.p., illustrated
München, Haus der Kunst, Rupprecht Geiger, 1988, Nr. 39, o.S., abgebildet
Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, Munich, 2002, no. WV229, p. 100, illustrated
Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, München, 2002, Nr. WV229, S. 100, abgebildet