View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. OE 269a.

Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Property from a Distinguished Collection, Europe

Rupprecht Geiger

OE 269a

November 21, 12:12 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Rupprecht Geiger

1908 - 2009

OE 269a

signed R Geiger (on the reverse)

110.8 by 100.5 cm.

43½ by 39⅝ in.

Executed 1958.

_________________________________________________________

Figuration to Abstraction: Expressions of the 20th Century - Aus einer herausragenden Sammlung, Europa

Rupprecht Geiger

1908 - 2009

OE 269a

signiert R Geiger (auf der Rückseite)

Öl auf Leinwand

110.8 x 100.5 cm.

43½ x 39⅝ in.

Entstanden 1958.

Galerie Ruprecht Geiger, Munich

Private Collection Mülheim/Ruhr

Galerie Holzwarth, Stuttgart

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1991

Galerie Ruprecht Geiger, München

Privatsammlung, Mülheim/Ruhr

Galerie Holzwarth, Stuttgart

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 1991 erworben

Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, ZEN 49, Die ersten zehn Jahre, Orientierung, 1986-1987

Munich, Haus der Kunst, Rupprecht Geiger, 1988, no. 39, n.p., illustrated

München, Haus der Kunst, Rupprecht Geiger, 1988, Nr. 39, o.S., abgebildet

Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, Munich, 2002, no. WV229, p. 100, illustrated

Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, München, 2002, Nr. WV229, S. 100, abgebildet