View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. E 206.

Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg

Rupprecht Geiger

E 206

November 21, 12:38 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Rupprecht Geiger

1908 - 2009

E 206

signed R Geiger (on the reverse); signed, titled, dated 1955 and variously inscribed (on the stretcher)

tempera on canvas

75.5 by 85.5 cm.

29¾ by 33⅝ in.

Executed 1955.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg

Rupprecht Geiger

1908 - 2009

E 206

signiert R Geiger (auf der Rückseite); signiert, betitelt, datiert 1955 und verschieden beschriftet (auf dem Keilrahmen)

Tempera auf Leinwand

75.5 x 85.5 cm.

29¾ x 33⅝ in.

Entstanden 1955.

Collection Dr. E. Schegg, Staad, Switzerland

Ketterer Kunst, Munich, 9 December 2017, lot 809

Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Sammlung Dr. E. Schegg, Staad, Schweiz

Ketterer Kunst, München, 9. Dezember 2017, Los 809

Auf der obengenannten Auktion durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer erworben

Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, Munich, 2002, no. 153, p. 74, illustrated

Pia Dornacher & Julia Geiger, Rupprecht Geiger, Werkverzeichnis 1942- 2002, München, 2002, Nr. 153, S. 74, abgebildet