View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. Still Life with plums | Nature morte aux reines-claudes.

Pierre Dupuis

Still Life with plums | Nature morte aux reines-claudes

March 23, 03:25 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Pierre Dupuis

Paris 1610 - 1682

Still Life with plums

Oil on canvas

Signed and dated lower right DVPVIS P. 1666

53,7 x 65 cm; 21⅛ by 25⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Pierre Dupuis

Paris 1610 - 1682

Nature morte aux reines-claudes

Huile sur toile

Signé et daté en bas à droite DVPVIS P. 1666

53,7 x 65 cm ; 21⅛ by 25⅝ in.

Anonymous sale, Ader-Picard-Tajan, Paris, 28 June 1993, lot 19.

Vente anonyme, Ader-Picard-Tajan, Paris, 28 juin 1993, lot 19.

M. Faré, Le Grand Siècle de la Nature Morte en France, le XVIIe siècle, Fribourg and Paris 1974, p. 192 (repr.).

M. Faré, Le Grand Siècle de la Nature Morte en France, le XVIIe siècle, Fribourg et Paris, 1974, p. 192 (repr.).

Pierre Dupuis was one of the most prominent still life painters in Paris in the seventeenth century, alongside Pieter van Boucle, Jean-Michel Picart, Louise Moillon and François Garnier. Little is known about his training, although it seems likely to have been Franco-Flemish. In the years 1630–1640 he appears to have been in Italy, where he perfected his skills, especially by studying Caravaggesque still lifes. His undeniable talent brought him an appointment as Peintre Ordinaire des Ecuries du Roi, under the auspices of Anne of Austria, thanks to his patron Henri de Lorraine, Comte d'Harcourt. He was received into the Académie Royale in 1664 and had considerable success throughout Europe. With compositions like this Still Life with Plums, Pierre Dupuis blended Flemish and Italian traditions, contributing to the development of the French classical style in still life, which would be emulated by his pupils and followers for the rest of the century and beyond.

In 1666, when this painting was executed, Pierre Dupuis was at the peak of his career. The subtlety of the colours, the fine pictorial treatment, the dark, unified ground accentuating the soft light that plays over the fruit, the leaves, the wicker and the stone – all these elements testify to the artist’s supreme abilities. This basket of plums is one of the finest examples of his work and the type of composition that brought him fame, but it is also the result of a lifelong quest for the most attractive compositions. In the early part of his career, Pierre Dupuis produced still lifes within compositions that were geometric in their structure and adroitly put together. In this painting, as in the one in the Louvre (inv. RF 1982-20), dated 1650, Pierre Dupuis modified his approach. While retaining the illusion of reality and the subtle palette which wonderfully expresses the colour and velvety sheen of the fruit he chose as his subject, he carefully arranged the fruit in the basket to make it more natural and avoid all symmetry, while preserving a remarkable elegance, rigorously pared down and poetic, in the French style.

Pierre Dupuis est l’un des peintres de nature morte les plus en vue de Paris au XVIIe siècle, aux côtés de Pieter van Boucle, Jean-Michel Picart, Louise Moillon ou encore François Garnier. On sait peu de choses de sa formation qui selon toute vraisemblance fut franco-flamande. Il semble être allé en Italie dans les années 1630-1640 où il se perfectionna, notamment par l’observation des natures mortes caravagesques. Son talent indéniable lui permit d’être nommé Peintre Ordinaire des Ecuries du Roi, avec le consentement d'Anne d'Autriche, grâce à son mécène Henri de Lorraine, comte d'Harcourt puis d’être reçu à l'Académie royale en 1664 mais surtout de bénéficier d’un succès considérable dans toute l’Europe. Avec des compositions telles que cette Nature morte aux reines-claudes, Pierre Dupuis synthétise les traditions flamandes et italiennes et contribue à l’élaboration du style français classique de la nature morte, qui sera poursuivi par ses élèves et émules pendant le reste du siècle et au-delà.

En 1666, au moment de la réalisation de ce tableau, Pierre Dupuis est au sommet de son art. La subtilité des couleurs, la finesse du rendu des matières, le fond sombre et uni qui fait ressortir la douce lumière qui caresse les fruits, les feuilles, l’osier et la pierre, tous ces éléments témoignent de la parfaite maîtrise de l’artiste. Cette corbeille de prunes est à la fois un des plus beaux exemples de l’œuvre de l’artiste et des compositions qui le rendirent célèbre mais également le fruit d’une réflexion d’une vie pour trouver les plus belles compositions. Dans la première partie de sa carrière, Pierre Dupuis présente ces natures mortes au sein de compositions aux structures géométriques savamment élaborées. Dans ce tableau comme dans celui du Louvre (inv. RF 1982-20) daté 1650, Pierre Dupuis a modifié son approche. Tout en gardant sa manière illusionniste et sa palette subtile qui rendent à merveille la couleur, le velouté et la brillance de ses sujets fruitiers, il parvient à disposer les fruits dans leur corbeille avec science pour gagner en naturel et éviter toute symétrie en conservant l’élégance remarquable tout en épure rigoureuse et poésie du style français.