View full screen - View 1 of Lot 10. Suite de cinq fauteuils Cross check.

Frank Gehry

Suite de cinq fauteuils Cross check

February 22, 01:10 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

Frank Gehry

Set of five Cross check armchairs

Designed in 1990

Maple

Knoll International edition

Each signed GEHRY, stamped KNOLL, inscribed MADE IN USA 05/03 and numbered 3269, 3270, 3271, 3274 and 3276 on the underside

Each : 86 x 70 x 64 cm ; 33 7/8 x 27 1/2 x 25 1/4 in.

Frank Gehry

Le modèle créé en 1990

Érable

Édition Knoll International

Chacun signé GEHRY, estampillé KNOLL, inscrit MADE IN USA 05/03 et numéroté 3269, 3270, 3271, 3274 et 3276 au revers

Chacun : 86 x 70 x 64 cm ; 33 7/8 x 27 1/2 x 25 1/4 in.

Private collection, France

__________________________________________________

Collection privée, France

"Frank Gehry, vannier", Archicrée, n° 249, 1992, p. 134

Arlette Barré-Despond, Dictionnaire international des arts appliqués et du design, Paris, 1996, p. 238

Francesco Dal Co et al., Frank O. Gehry : the complete works, New York, 1998, p. 427

Albus Volker et al., Moderne Möbel : 150 Jahre Design, Königswinter, 2009, p. 203

Brian Lutz, Knoll : le design moderniste, 2010, Paris, p. 237

Anne Bony, Meubles et décors des années 80, Paris, 2010, p. 141