View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. Incrementum.

Richard Hearns

Incrementum

May 10, 01:20 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Richard Hearns

b. 1980

Incrementum

signed Richard Hearns, titled and dated 2023 (on the reverse)

unframed: 90 by 120cm.; 35½ by 47¼in.

framed: 91.5 by 122cm.; 36 by 48in.

Executed in 2020-2023.

Richard Hearns

b. 1980

Incrementum

signé Richard Hearns, titré and daté 2023 (au revers)

huile sur toile

sans cadre: 90 by 120cm.; 35½ by 47¼in.

avec cadre: 91.5 by 122cm.; 36 by 48in.

Exécuté en 2020-2023.

The Artist

L'artiste

“My dual heritage has greatly influenced and inspired my

paintings. The Irish have always had an outward looking

perspective and a unique identity in the world. Likewise,

throughout history, the Lebanese people have covered

great expanses in order to explore, learn, trade and grow.”

Richard Hearns

"Mon double héritage a grandement influencé et inspiré mes peintures.

peintures. Les Irlandais ont toujours eu un regard tourné vers l'extérieur

et une identité unique dans le monde. De même,

tout au long de l'histoire, le peuple libanais a parcouru

de grandes étendues afin d'explorer, d'apprendre, de commercer et de se développer".

Richard Hearns