View full screen - View 1 of Lot 89. Vase Chouette (A.R.602).

Pablo Picasso

Vase Chouette (A.R.602)

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Pablo Picasso

Chouette vase (A.R. 602)

1969

Enameled earthenware

Numbered 5/350, inscribed EDITION PICASSO MADOURA, stamped MADOURA PLEIN FEU and marked EDITION PICASSO on the underside

From an edition of 350

28,5 x 15 x 21,5 cm ;11 ¼ x 5 ⅞ x 8 ½ in.

Pablo Picasso

Vase Chouette (A.R.602)

1969

Céramique émaillée

Numéroté 5/350, inscrit EDITION PICASSO MADOURA, frappé du cachet MADOURA PLEIN FEU et marqué EDITION PICASSO au revers

Édité à 350 exemplaires

Private collection, France

Acquired from the above by the present owner's parents circa 1970

Thence by descent

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Acquis auprès de la précédente par les parents de l'actuel propriétaire vers 1970

Puis par descendance

Collection privée, France

Alain Ramié, Picasso : catalogue de l'oeuvre céramique édité 1947-1971, Paris, 1988, p. 290

©Succession Picasso 2023