Lampe de table
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Jean-Michel Frank
Table lamp
Circa 1925
Rose quartz, leather and fabric shade
Stamped J.M.FRANK/MADE IN FRANCE, numbered 4022 and with the editor's mark Chanaux et Pelletier on the leather
Height without fittings : 24,5 cm ; 9 ⅝ in.
Jean-Michel Frank
Lampe de table
Vers 1925
Quartz rose, cuir et abat-jour en tissu
Estampillé J.M.FRANK/MADE IN FRANCE, numéroté 4022 et avec la marque de l'éditeur Chanaux et Pelletier sur le cuir
Hauteur du bloc de quartz : 24,5 cm ; 9 ⅝ in.
Commissioned by the parents of the present owner to Jean-Michel Frank
Thence by descent
Private collection, New York
Commandé par les parents du propriétaire actuel à Jean-Michel Frank
Puis par descendance
Collection privée, New York
For a related example :
Adolphe Chanaux and Leopold Diego Sanchez, Jean-Michel Frank, Paris, 1997, pp. 116, 129 and 245
Pierre-Emmanuel Martin-Vivier, Jean-Michel Frank: l'étrange luxe du rien, Paris, 2006, pp. 268, 273 and 301
Laure Verchère, Jean-Michel Frank, New York, 2018, p. 58 and 176
Pour un modèle similaire :
Adolphe Chanaux et Leopold Diego Sanchez, Jean-Michel Frank, Paris, 1997, pp. 116, 129 et 245
Pierre-Emmanuel Martin-Vivier, Jean-Michel Frank: l'étrange luxe du rien, Paris, 2006, pp. 268, 273 et 301
Laure Verchère, Jean-Michel Frank, New York, 2018, p. 58 et 176
Jean-Michel Frank was a virtuoso of material and color. He used raw elements, (mica, parchment, shagreen or quartz), and put their natural qualities to the service of his art. He was known to use touches of color to create sumptuous decorations: colored vases of Alberto Giacometti (yellow, green, blue or pink), carpets or coloured screens of Christian Bérard and more rarely objects, like our lamp, in colored quartz or in black obsidian.
Our lamp is a perfect example of how the material determines the shape of Frank's creations. The raw stone forms a seductive, mysterious base with its textured surface. These characteristics are further amplified when illuminated; each protruding edge catches the light and emits a warm glow through its color. Frank featured similar designs in several of his interiors, including Charles and Marie-Laure de Noailles' in Paris and Templeton Crocker's living room in San Francisco. This lamp is distinguished by its elegant lines and unique color, giving it a timelessness that is typical of Jean-Michel Frank's rare works.
This lot is sold with a certificate of authenticity from the Jean-Michel Frank Committee
Jean-Michel Frank était un virtuose de la matière et de la couleur. Pour la matière, en utilisant des matériaux bruts, (mica, parchemin, galuchat ou quartz), il sut mettre au service de son art ses qualités naturelles. Par la couleur, il aura su créer par touches des décors somptueux : des vases colorés d’Alberto Giacometti (jaune, vert, bleu ou rose), des tapis ou des paravents colorés de Christian Bérard et plus rarement des objets, comme notre lampe en quartz coloré ou d’autres en obsidienne noire.
Notre lampe montre comment le matériau détermine la forme des créations chez Frank. La pierre brute constitue une base séduisante, mystérieuse avec sa surface texturée. Ces caractéristiques sont encore amplifiées lorsqu'elle est éclairée ; chaque arête saillante capte la lumière et émet une lueur chaleureuse grâce à sa couleur. Frank a présenté des modèles similaires dans plusieurs de ses intérieurs notamment chez Charles et Marie-Laure de Noailles à Paris ou encore dans le salon de Templeton Crocker à San Francisco. Note lampe se distingue par ses lignes élégantes et sa couleur unique en lui conférant une intemporalité propre aux œuvres rares de Jean-Michel Frank.
Ce lot est accompagné d'un certificat d'authenticité du comité Jean-Michel Frank