View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15.   Lampadaire Sig.

Vincent Bécheau et Marie-Laure Bourgeois

Lampadaire Sig

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Vincent Bécheau and Marie-Laure Bourgeois

Sig floor lamp

1987

Polyether foam, rubber tubes and marble

Monogrammed MLVB, numbered 2/8 and titled "Sig" on the underside

Height : 275 cm ; 108 ¼ in.

Lampadaire Sig

1987

Mousse polyether, tubes de caoutchouc et marbre

Monogrammé MLVB, numéroté 2/8 et titré "Sig" au revers

Hauteur : 275 cm ; 108 ¼ in.

Directly acquired from the designers

Private collection, France

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Acquis directement auprès des designers

Collection privée, France

Acquis auprès de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Vincent Bécheau et Marie-Laure Bourgeois, Mobilier 1982-1987, exhibition catalogue, Saint-Géraud de Corps, Spring 1988, model reproduced on the cover

Vincent Bécheau et Marie-Laure Bourgeois, Mobilier 1982-1987, catalogue d'exposition, Saint-Géraud de Corps, Printemps 1988, modèle reproduit sur la couverture

In 1987, the architects Marie-Laure Bourgeois and Vincent Bécheau designed the Sig floor lamp, part of a series of furniture with a common aesthetic due to its materials: painted polyester foam, rubber and metal. The series includes a table, a writing desk and a lamp. Guided by the research on materials, the two creators free themselves from the constraints of the material and divert it from its original purpose. With its foam base, recalling the shape of a rock, its tubular metal body covered with rubber and its marble plates and metal cups as a lampshade, our floor lamp plays on the contrasts of shapes, volumes and textures. When lit, it projects a crescent-shaped halo on the walls. The light, the colors, the materials and the shapes of our floor lamp all contribute to attract attention. Eight copies of this lamp were produced, and one similar model is in the collections of the FRAC Aquitaine (inv. AM 87-223).

En 1987, les architectes Marie-Laure Bourgeois et Vincent Bécheau conçoivent le lampadaire Sig, pièce d’une série de meubles à l’esthétique commune par ses matériaux : mousse en polyester peint, caoutchouc et métal. Elle comprend une table, un écritoire et une lampe. Guidés par la recherche sur les matériaux, les deux créateurs s’affranchissent des contraintes de la matière et la détournent de sa destination première. Avec sa base en mousse, rappelant la forme d’un rocher, son corps tubulaire métallique recouvert de caoutchouc et ses plaques de marbre et coupelles métalliques en guise d’abat-jour, notre lampadaire joue sur les contrastes de formes, de volumes et de textures. Lorsqu’il est allumé, il projette un halo en forme de croissant sur les murs. La lumière, les couleurs, les matières et les formes de notre lampadaire concourent toutes à attirer l’attention. Édité à huit exemplaires, un modèle identique est conservé dans les collections du FRAC Aquitaine (inv. AM 87-223).