View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. Composition géométrique.

Gustave Miklos

Composition géométrique

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

35,000 - 55,000 EUR

Gustave Miklos

Geometric composition

1921

Gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas

Signed G.MIKLOS and dated 1921 lower right

150 x 110,6 cm ; 59 x 43 ½ in.

Gustave Miklos

Composition géométrique

1921

Gouache et crayon sur papier marouflé sur toile

Signé G.MIKLOS et daté 1921 en bas à droite

Mrs Marie-Louise Miklos, Paris

Paul Mas collection, Paris

(...)

Galerie Vallois, Paris

Private collection, Paris

Thence by descent to the present owner

Private collection, Paris

Madame Marie-Louise Miklos, Paris

Collection Paul Mas, Paris

(...)

Galerie Vallois, Paris

Collection privée, Paris

Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Paris

We thank the Gustave Miklos Committee for confirming the authenticity of this work. It will be included in the artist's catalog raisonné currently in preparation.

Nous remercions le Comité Gustave Miklos qui a confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre. Elle sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné des œuvres de l’artiste en cours de préparation.