Bureau
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Marcel Coard
Desk
Circa 1930
Madagascar rosewood, walnut and shagreen
Stamped M.C. COARD with the parrot cipher on the underside
72 x 132,2 x 66,8 cm ; 28 ⅜ x 52 x 26 ¼ in.
Marcel Coard
Bureau
Vers 1930
Palissandre de Madagascar, noyer et galuchat
Estampillé M.C. COARD avec le cachet au perroquet de l’artiste sous le plateau
André Lefèvre collection, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner
Private collection, France
Collection André Lefèvre, Paris
Puis par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, France
Jérome Peignot, "Andre Lefèvre", Connaissance des arts, February 1966, p. 45
Jérome Peignot, "Andre Lefèvre", Connaissance des arts, février 1966, p. 45
Marcel Coard
André Lefèvre's personal desk
In the February 1966 issue of the magazine Connaissance des arts, we discover the apartment of the literary man and collector André Lefèvre (1883-1963). Two years earlier, the impressive collection of cubist paintings had been exhibited at the National Museum of Modern Art in Paris. It is described by the dealer Henri Kahnweiler as one of the most important of the time.
In the Connaissance des Arts article, the eye is immediately drawn to the paintings of the great masters of the 20th century avant-garde, Amedeo Modigliani, Pablo Picasso and Juan Gris, as well as to the African artworks. The attentive observer will also notice an Art Deco desk in the study.
Remained in the family until now, our desk is a true rediscovery. Stamped with the parrot mark, it is the work of Marcel Coard. It presents the simple and rigorous lines of the decorator. The innovative work is a play of contrast in colors and materials (Madagascar rosewood, walnut and stained shagreen) reflecting Marcel Coard's avant-garde taste for exotic references. André Lefèvre was not mistaken, like Jacques Doucet when he furnished his studio in Neuilly, he had understood Marcel Coard's modernity and perceived the importance of associating carefully chosen furniture, cubist paintings and works of art from Africa.
Marcel Coard
Bureau personnel d'André Lefèvre
Dans le numéro de février 1966 de la revue Connaissance des arts, nous découvrons l'appartement de l'homme de lettre et collectionneur André Lefèvre (1883-1963). Deux ans plus tôt, l'impressionnante collection de tableaux cubistes avait été exposée au Musée national d'art moderne à Paris. Elle est décrite par le marchand Henri Kahnweiler comme l'une des plus importantes de l'époque.
Dans l'article de Connaissance des Arts, le regard est immédiatement happé par les toiles des grands maîtres de l'avant-garde du XXe siècle, Amedeo Modigliani, Pablo Picasso ou encore Juan Gris mais aussi les œuvres d'art d'Afrique. L'observateur attentif remarquera également dans le cabinet de travail un bureau Art Déco.
Resté dans la famille jusqu'à ce jour, notre bureau est une redécouverte. Estampillé de la marque au perroquet, il est l'œuvre de Marcel Coard. Il présente les lignes simples et rigoureuses qu'affectionne le décorateur. Le travail novateur sur les jeux de contrastes de couleurs et de matières (palissandre de Madagascar, noyer et galuchat teinté) reflète le goût avant-gardiste de Marcel Coard pour les références exotiques. André Lefèvre ne s'était pas trompé. Comme Jacques Doucet lors de l'aménagement de son studio à Neuilly, il avait compris la modernité de Marcel Coard et perçu la justesse de l'association d'un mobilier savamment choisi, de peintures cubistes et d'œuvres d'art d'Afrique.