View full screen - View 1 of Lot 94. Table Caltha des Marais .

Louis Majorelle

Table Caltha des Marais

November 21, 05:45 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Louis Majorelle

Caltha des Marais table

Circa 1904

Mahogany, burr-wood veneer and gilt bronze

81 x 73 x 73 cm ; 31 ⅞ x 28 ¾ x 28 ¾ in.

Louis Majorelle

Table Caltha des Marais

Vers 1904

Acajou, placage de loupe d'amboine et bronze doré

Commissioned by the owner's great grand-father circa for his hôtel particulier in Toulouse

Private collection, France

__________________________________________________

Commandé par l'arrière grand-père de l’actuel propriétaire pour son hôtel particulier à Toulouse

Collection privée, France

Alastair Duncan, Louis Majorelle, Master of Art nouveau design, London, 1991, n.p

Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salon, 1895-1914, volume III: Furniture, Paris, 2002, p.396

Alastair Duncan, Louis Majorelle, Master of Art nouveau design, Londres, 1991, n.p