Table Caltha des Marais
November 21, 05:45 PM GMT
30,000 - 40,000 EUR
Louis Majorelle
Caltha des Marais table
Circa 1904
Mahogany, burr-wood veneer and gilt bronze
81 x 73 x 73 cm ; 31 ⅞ x 28 ¾ x 28 ¾ in.
Louis Majorelle
Table Caltha des Marais
Vers 1904
Acajou, placage de loupe d'amboine et bronze doré
Commissioned by the owner's great grand-father circa for his hôtel particulier in Toulouse
Private collection, France
__________________________________________________
Commandé par l'arrière grand-père de l’actuel propriétaire pour son hôtel particulier à Toulouse
Collection privée, France
Alastair Duncan, Louis Majorelle, Master of Art nouveau design, London, 1991, n.p
Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salon, 1895-1914, volume III: Furniture, Paris, 2002, p.396
Alastair Duncan, Louis Majorelle, Master of Art nouveau design, Londres, 1991, n.p