View full screen - View 1 of Lot 121. Paire de guéridons Saving Grace .

Wendell Castle

Paire de guéridons Saving Grace

November 21, 05:45 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Wendell Castle

A pair of Saving Grace side tables

2011

Stained walnut

Carpenters Workshop Gallery edition

Each signed Castle II and numbered 2/8 and 3/8 on the base

Each : 49,5 x 35 x 32 cm ; 19 ½ x 13 ¾ x 12 ⅝ in.

Wendell Castle

2011

Noyer teinté

Édition Carpenters Workshop Gallery

Chacun signé Castle II et numéroté 2/8 et 3/8 sur la base

Chacun : 49,5 x 35 x 32 cm ; 19 ½ x 13 ¾ x 12 ⅝ in.

Carpenters Workshop Gallery, Paris

Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner

Private collection, Paris

__________________________________________________

Acquis auprès de la précédente par la famille de l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Paris

Emily Evans Eerdmans, Wendell Castle A catalogue raisonné 1958-2012, 2016, New York, p. 422 under the number V.162

Emily Evans Eerdmans, Wendell Castle A catalogue raisonné 1958-2012, 2016, New York, p. 422 sous le numéro V.162