View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Meuble de fumeur.

Paul Dupré-Lafon

Meuble de fumeur

November 21, 05:45 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Paul Dupré-Lafon

Smoker's cabinet

Circa 1950

Mahogany and mahogany veneer, gilt bronze, brass and Hermès box-calf leather

Inside with four boxes and four ashtrays

Each box and ashtray stamped Hermès Paris.

Stamped E.HAM. on the underside of the crossbar

Together with a meerschaum pipe

120 x 56 x 47 cm ; 47 ¼ x 22 x 18 ½ in.

__________________________________________________

Paul Dupré-Lafon

Meuble de fumeur

Vers 1950

Acajou et placage d'acajou, bronze doré, laiton et cuir Hermès

L'intérieur avec quatre boîtes et quatre cendriers

Chaque boîte et cendrier estampillé Hermés Paris.

Estampillé E.HAM. sous l'entretoise

On y joint une pipe en écume de mer

Private collection, Europe

Thence by descent

Private collection, France

Collection privée, Europe

Puis par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, France

A certificate of authenticity from Madame Laure Tinel Dupré-Lafon can be provided on request (at the purchaser's expense)

Un certificat d’authenticité de Madame Laure Tinel Dupré-Lafon pourra être obtenu sur demande (et à la charge de l’acquéreur)