Meuble de fumeur
November 21, 05:45 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Paul Dupré-Lafon
Smoker's cabinet
Circa 1950
Mahogany and mahogany veneer, gilt bronze, brass and Hermès box-calf leather
Inside with four boxes and four ashtrays
Each box and ashtray stamped Hermès Paris.
Stamped E.HAM. on the underside of the crossbar
Together with a meerschaum pipe
120 x 56 x 47 cm ; 47 ¼ x 22 x 18 ½ in.
__________________________________________________
Paul Dupré-Lafon
Meuble de fumeur
Vers 1950
Acajou et placage d'acajou, bronze doré, laiton et cuir Hermès
L'intérieur avec quatre boîtes et quatre cendriers
Chaque boîte et cendrier estampillé Hermés Paris.
Estampillé E.HAM. sous l'entretoise
On y joint une pipe en écume de mer
Private collection, Europe
Thence by descent
Private collection, France
Collection privée, Europe
Puis par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, France
A certificate of authenticity from Madame Laure Tinel Dupré-Lafon can be provided on request (at the purchaser's expense)
Un certificat d’authenticité de Madame Laure Tinel Dupré-Lafon pourra être obtenu sur demande (et à la charge de l’acquéreur)