Handbags and Accessories

Handbags and Accessories

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 632. Frances Patiky Stein's Collection: Two Ad Campaigns, Two Press Kits and Seven Lookbooks, 1982 to 1990.

From the Personal Collection of Frances Patiky Stein

Chanel

Frances Patiky Stein's Collection: Two Ad Campaigns, Two Press Kits and Seven Lookbooks, 1982 to 1990

No reserve

September 27, 12:36 PM GMT

1,200 - 1,500 EUR

Chanel Deux Campagnes Publicitaires , Deux Dossiers de Presse et Sept Lookbooks, 1982-1990:

  • Collection de 23 photographies de la campagne de publicité printemps/été 1984 pour la collection prêt-à-porter et accessoires
  • Collection de 21 photographies de la campagne publicitaire automne-hiver 1984 pour la collection de prêt-à-porter et d'accessoires
  • Dossier de presse contenant des photographies d'une campagne réalisée par Arthur Elgort et des textes de présentation de la collection d'accessoires Automne/Hiver 1982. Inclus une note manuscrite et signée par Frances et adressée à ses parents présentant le dossier de presse.
  • Dossier de presse contenant des photographies d'une campagne réalisée par François Lamy et des textes de présentation de la collection de boutiques et d'accessoires Automne/Hiver 1985
  • Sept lookbooks pour les collections prêt-à-porter, parfums, beauté et accessoires. Ils incluent des notes personnelles manuscrites et signées par Frances, adressées à ses parents, témoignant de sa fierté pour ses créations au sein du département des accessoires de Chanel. Comme Frances l'a elle-même remarqué, toutes les photographies marquées d'un X représentent ses propres créations.

Chanel Two Ad Campaigns, Two Press Kits and Seven Lookbooks, 1982-1990:

  • Collection of 23 photographs from the Spring/Summer 1984 ad campaign for the ready-to-wear and accessories collection
  • Collection of 21 photographs from the Fall/Winter 1984 ad campaign for the ready-to-wear and accessories collection
  • Press Kit containing photographs of a Campaign shot by Arthur Elgort and presentation texts for the Fall/Winter 1982 accessories collection. Includes one note handwritten and signed by Frances and addressed to her parents introducing the press kit
  • Press Kit containing photographs of a Campaign shot by François Lamy and presentation texts for the Fall/Winter 1985 boutique and accessories collection
  • Seven lookbooks for the ready-to-wear, perfumes, beauty and accessories collections. These lookbooks include personal notes handwritten and signed by Frances addressed to her parents, showcasing her pride for her creations in the Chanel accessories department. As remarked by Frances herself, all photographs marked with an X portray her own creations.