View full screen - View 1 of Lot 136. A silver presentation dish, apparently unmarked, probably Portugal 16th century | Plat de présentation en argent, apparement non poinçonné, probablement Portugal XVIe siècle.

A silver presentation dish, apparently unmarked, probably Portugal 16th century | Plat de présentation en argent, apparement non poinçonné, probablement Portugal XVIe siècle

November 17, 03:04 PM GMT

25,000 - 35,000 EUR

A silver presentation dish, apparently unmarked, probably Portugal 16th century

the centre heavily embossed with flowers on a corded frieze, the rim with twisted gadroons

Diam 10in. ; 12 1⁄32oz.

Plat de présentation en argent, apparement non poinçonné, probablement Portugal XVIe siècle

le centre fortement repoussé de fleurs sur une frise en cordelette, le marli ciselé de godrons torses

Diam. 25,5 cm ; 341 g

A very similar dish is in the seminal work Reinaldo dos Santos, Irene Quilhó, Ourivesaria Portuguesa, Colecções Particulares, Lisbon, 1974, p.172 nr. 231 and another published D. Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e Sousa, Pratas Portugueses em colecções particulares: século XV ao séc. XX, Porto, 1998, nr. 4, which was sold by Sotheby's Paris on 3 May 2016, lot 219 (price: EUR 53,750) as probably Viceroyalty of Mexico.

A silver-gilt dish with the Zaragoza mark circa 1500 is illustrated in Cristina Esteras Martin's La plateria de la coleccion Varez Fisa, p.33. It features a plaiting frieze identical to that on the umbilicus of our dish. On the same pattern, in the Alorda Derksen collection, there is a dish with the Valladolid or Zaragoza hallmark, dated around 1525 (p. 68).

Un plat très similaire se trouve dans l'ouvrage Reinaldo dos Santos, Irene Quilhó, Ourivesaria Portuguesa, Colecções Particulares, Lisbonne, 1974, p.172 nr. 231 et un autre publié D. Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e Sousa, Pratas Portugueses em colecções particulares : século XV ao séc. XX, Porto, 1998, n° 4, qui a été vendu par Sotheby's Paris le 3 mai 2016, lot 219 (prix : 53 750 EUR) comme étant probablement de la vice-royauté du Mexique.

Un plat en argent doré portant la marque de Saragosse vers 1500 est illustré dans La plateria de la coleccion Varez Fisa de Cristina Esteras Martin, p.33. Il présente une frise de tressage identique à celle de l'ombilic de notre plat. Sur le même modèle, dans la collection Alorda Derksen, il y a un plat avec le poinçon de Valladolid ou Saragosse, daté vers 1525 (p. 68).