Combustione
April 20, 06:06 PM GMT
120,000 - 150,000 EUR
Alberto Burri
1915 - 1995
Combustione
signed; signed and dated 57 on the reverse
acrylic, vinavil, combustion and paper on Cellotex
(firmato; firmato e datato 57 sul retro
acrilico, vinavil, combustione e carta su Cellotex)
cm 13,2x31,8; inches 5.19 by 12.52
Framed: cm 39x53x3,4; inches 15.35 by 20.87 by 1.34
Private collection, Rome
Christie's London, The Italian Sale, 6 October 2016, Lot 140
London, Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, Alberto Burri Form and Matter, 2012, pp. 64-65, illustrated in colour (upside down)
Nemo Sarteanesi, Burri. Contributi al Catalogo Sistematico, Città di Castello 1990, pp. 136-137, n. 563, illustrated in colour (upside down)
Bruno Corà, Alberto Burri. Catalogo generale. Pittura 1945- 1957, Città di Castello 2015, vol. I, p. 283, n. 700, illustrated in colour
Rita Olivieri, Chiara Sarteanesi, Alberto Burri. Catalogo generale. Repertorio cronologico 1945- 1994, Città di Castello 2015, vol. VI, p. 115, n. i.5746, illustrated in colour