View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Superficie 14.

Giuseppe Capogrossi

Superficie 14

November 22, 06:50 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Giuseppe Capogrossi

1900 - 1972

Superficie 14

signed

Executed in 1953

(firmato

olio su tela

Eseguito nel 1953)

cm 65,5x50,3; inches 25.78 by 19.80

Framed: cm 81,5x68x5,5; inches 32.08 by 26.77 by 2.16

This work does not require an Export License.

(L'opera non richiede Attestato di Libera Circolazione al fine della sua esportazione.)

Please note that this lot is sold under a temporary customs licence.

Galleria d’arte del Cavallino, Venice

Coin collection, Venice

Galleria Seven Arts, Milan

Christie's London, Post-war and Contemporary Art Day Auction, 5 October 2019, lot 340

Gargnano del Garda, Università degli Studi di Milano, Corsi Internazionali di Cultura, Giuseppe Capogrossi, 1956

Giulio Carlo Argan, Capogrossi, Rome 1967, p. 149, n. 103, illustrated

Exh. catalogue, Capogrossi. I segni del secolo, Rome, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, 1999-2000, p. 98