View full screen - View 1 of Lot 921. Portrait of the Duchesse de Berry, seated, seen from behind | Portrait de la duchesse de Berry, assise, vue de dos.

Alexandre-Jean Dubois-Drahonet

Portrait of the Duchesse de Berry, seated, seen from behind | Portrait de la duchesse de Berry, assise, vue de dos

December 18, 02:18 PM GMT

200 - 300 EUR

Paris 1791 - 1834 Versailles

Portrait of the Duchesse de Berry, seated, seen from behind

Watercolour and gouache;

signed and dated in pen and brown ink, lower right: Dubois Drahonet 1827 and bears inscription in pen and ink on the backing: Croquis de S. A. R. Madame/Duchesse de Berry. / fait d'apres nature/le 23 Avril 1827./par Dubois Drahonet

270 by 200 mm

_______________________

Paris 1791 - 1834 Versailles

Portrait de la duchesse de Berry, assise, vue de dos

Aquarelle et gouache

Signé et daté en bas à droite à la plume et encre brune Dubois Drahonet 1827, et porte une inscription à la plume et encre au dos Croquis de S. A. R. Madame/Duchesse de Berry. / fait d'apres nature/le 23 Avril 1827./par Dubois Drahonet

270 x 200 mm

Bourbon-Parme and Lobkowicz, April 2012

____________________________________________

Collection de Bourbon-Parme et Lobkowicz, avril 2012

Sold together with:

French School, 19th Century, after Francesco Podesti (1800-1895)

Portrait of the Comte de Chambord

Watercolor

175 by 140 mm

_______________________

On y joint :

Ecole française du XIXe siècle, d'après Francesco Podesti (1800-1895)

Portrait du comte de Chambord

Aquarelle

175 x 140 mm