Portrait of the Duchesse de Berry, seated, seen from behind | Portrait de la duchesse de Berry, assise, vue de dos
No reserve
December 18, 02:18 PM GMT
200 - 300 EUR
Alexandre-Jean Dubois-Drahonet
Paris 1791 - 1834 Versailles
Portrait of the Duchesse de Berry, seated, seen from behind
Watercolour and gouache;
signed and dated in pen and brown ink, lower right: Dubois Drahonet 1827 and bears inscription in pen and ink on the backing: Croquis de S. A. R. Madame/Duchesse de Berry. / fait d'apres nature/le 23 Avril 1827./par Dubois Drahonet
270 by 200 mm
_______________________
Paris 1791 - 1834 Versailles
Portrait de la duchesse de Berry, assise, vue de dos
Aquarelle et gouache
Signé et daté en bas à droite à la plume et encre brune Dubois Drahonet 1827, et porte une inscription à la plume et encre au dos Croquis de S. A. R. Madame/Duchesse de Berry. / fait d'apres nature/le 23 Avril 1827./par Dubois Drahonet
270 x 200 mm
Bourbon-Parme and Lobkowicz, April 2012
____________________________________________
Collection de Bourbon-Parme et Lobkowicz, avril 2012
Sold together with:
French School, 19th Century, after Francesco Podesti (1800-1895)
Portrait of the Comte de Chambord
Watercolor
175 by 140 mm
_______________________
On y joint :
Ecole française du XIXe siècle, d'après Francesco Podesti (1800-1895)
Portrait du comte de Chambord
Aquarelle
175 x 140 mm