Collection François Meyer : A Colorful Passion

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. Le Port.

September 26, 04:27 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

Henri Hayden

1883 - 1970

Le Port

signed H Hayden, dated 1916 and dedicated

à Madame Chéran amical souvenir (lower right); inscribed je certifie que cette aquarelle a été faite par moi en 1916 and signed H. Hayden (on the reverse)

watercolor and pencil on paper

23 x 29,8 cm; 9 x 11¾ in.

Executed in 1916.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Henri Hayden Committee and it will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné currently in preparation.

Henri Hayden

1883 - 1970

Le Port

signé H Hayden, daté 1916 et dédicacé à Madame Chéran amical souvenir

(en bas à droite); inscrit je certifie que cette aquarelle a été faite par moi en 1916 et signé H. Hayden (au revers)

aquarelle et crayon sur papier

23 x 29,8 cm; 9 x 11¾ in.

Exécuté en 1916.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Henri Hayden et sera intégrée au catalogue raisonné en préparation.

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, December 7, 2009, lot 203

François Meyer, Geneva

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 7 décembre 2009, lot 203

François Meyer, Genève