View full screen - View 1 of Lot 55. Composition 250.

September 26, 04:27 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Roger Bissière

1886 - 1964

Composition 250

signed and dated 55

oil on paper laid down on canvas

58 x 41 cm; 22 ⅞ x 16 ⅛ in.

Executed in 1955.

Roger Bissière

1886 - 1964

Composition 250

signé et daté 55

huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

58 x 41 cm; 22 ⅞ x 16 ⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1955.

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Léa Gredt, Luxembourg

Artcurial, Paris, Contemporary Art Day Sale, 9 December 2020, Lot 466

Private Collection

Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, Tableaux modernes, contemporains, sculptures, 26 March 1991, Lot 64

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Léa Gredt, Luxembourg

Artcurial, Paris, Contemporary Art Day Sale, 9 décembre 2020, Lot 466

Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, Tableaux modernes, contemporains, sculptures, 26 mars 1991, Lot 64

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Isabelle Bissière & Virginie Duval, Bissière, Catalogue Raisonné 1944-1964, Lausanne, 2001, p. 762, no. 2263, illustrated in colour

Isabelle Bissière & Virginie Duval, Bissière, Catalogue Raisonné 1944-1964, Lausanne, 2001, p. 762, no. 2263, illustré en couleurs